Studies on International Collaboration for Research Networking and International Coordination of Asia-Pacific Coutries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
INOSE Hiroshi  NACSIS,Director General, 所長 (70010618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoshinori  NACSIS,R&D Department, Visiting Professor, 客員教授 (70196054)
SEZAKI Kaoru  NACSIS,R&D Department, Visiting Associate Professor, 客員助教授 (10216541)
IIDA Noriko  Kaisai University, Faculty of Information Science, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (70027598)
YASUDA Yasuhiko  NACSIS,R&D Department, Visiting Professor, 客員教授 (40013106)
FUJINO Takayuki  NACSIS,R&D Department, Research Associate, 助手 (60300703)
YOSHIOKA Shinji  NACSIS,R&D Department, Research Associate, 助手 (40290879)
ZHAO Ihei  NACSIS,R&D Department, Research Associate, 助手 (80260016)
ABE Shuji  NACSIS,R&D Department, Research Associate, 助手 (00280561)
UOSE Hisao  NACSIS,R&D Department, Visiting Associate Professor, 客員助教授
LANDWEBER Lawrence  Wisconsin University, Department of Computre Engineering, Professor, 計算機工学科, 教授
AIZAWA Akiko  NACSIS,R&D Department, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90222447)
KEI Usei  NACSIS,R&D Department, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80225333)
OHYAMA Keizo  NACSIS,R&D Department, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90177022)
MATSUKATA Jun  NACSIS,R&D Department, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70173820)
HASHIZUME Hiromichi  NACSIS,R&D Department, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40172853)
ADACHI Jun  NACSIS,R&D Department, Professor, 教授 (80143551)
MIYAZAWA Akira  NACSIS,R&D Department, Professor, 教授 (80099928)
ASANO Shoichiro  NACSIS,R&D Department, Professor, 研究主幹 教授 (50092119)
HAMADA Takashi  NACSIS,R&D Department, Professor, 部長 教授 (70013191)
ONO Kinji  NACSIS,R&D Department, Director and Professor, 部長 教授 (70260015)
LANDWEBER La  ウィスコンシン大学, 計算機工学科, 教授
山田 尚勇  学術情報センター, 副所長教授 (00011700)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInternational Research Network / High-Performance Network / International Standards / Global Information Infrastructure / IETF / Information, Computer and Communicatios Policy / 学術研究ネットワーク / 国際接続 / CCIRN / 国際テストベッド / テストベッド / 超高速プロトコル / APNG
Research Abstract
In recent years, research networks have extremely diversified, not only in developed coutries but also in newly developing contries and region, including mid and east europe, mid and south america, africa and asian coutries. As the result, international coordination among research networks is of important to establish international communication links. The CCIRN (Coordination Committee for Intercontinental Research Networks) plays primary role of such coordination. In addition to this, need for braodband communiation links is emphasized in order ato stimulate higher end researches. In this context, the CCIRN is now discussing how to interwork such broadband communication links and networks.
United States had lauched new interconnecting point among broadband networks in Chikago, IL., which is called STAR-TAP (Science, Technology and Research, Transit Access Point). Investigators joined to the study have made international cooperation activities during three years, and finally made success to interconnected japanese boradbnad network (SINET) to STAR-TAP in October, 1997.
European Commuinity has also put in operation of braodband research network (TEM-34). SINET has been cooperating to european resarch networks for three years, and consequently SINET has changed its connection point to TEM-34 PoP (Point of Presence) to London, UK.Circuit to London will be in operation from early April, 1998. That is second result of the study.
Beside the actual interconnection, investigators have been contributing international standardization at IETF on ATM based networking. Several proposals which are now available as Internet Drafts, including ATM address resolution scheme, ATM inteconnection control information and high-performance protocol sepcifications, are proposed from the study.
These activities are evaluated as future basis for international connection of research networks.