Studies on the origin of silkworm, Bonbyxmori, and an evaluation of its genetic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Tohru  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80001436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGARAJU J  Seri-Biotech.Institute, Bangalore, INDIA, Seriーbiotech研究所, 次長
RAMA MOHANA  インド, CSRTI, 主任研究員
柳 江善  韓国, 蚕昆研, 研究室長
鐘 伯雄  中国, 淅江農業大学, 助教授
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Institute of Math.& Statis., 教授 (00000216)
OSHIKI Toshikazu  Tokyo University of Agr.& Tech., 農学部, 教授 (80015081)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  Tokyo University, 農学部, 教授 (60162020)
DOIRA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (30038210)
RAMA MOHANA RAO P  Central Sericultural Research & Training Institute, Mysore, INDIA
RYU Kang-Sun  Sericultural and Entomological Experiment Station, Seoul, KOREA
ZHONG Bo-Xiong  Zhejiang Agricultural University, Hangzhou, CHINA
MOHANA Rao P  インド, CSRTI, 主任研究員
錘 伯雄  中国, 淅江農業大学, 助教授
P Rama Mohan  インド, CSRTI, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSilkworm, Bombyx mori / gene analysis / local race / wild strain / genetic differentiation / Silkroad / cocoon shape analysis / high temperature tolerance / 野性種
Research Abstract
Our investigation was carried out in China and India on the origin of silkworm and its genetic differentiation. In 1995 we visited to Zhejiang in China and to Mysore in India for preliminary investigation. Our main works were planned to make clear the some genetic traits of silkworm strains to compare the relationship among these strains preserved at each institute of both countries. It is not permitted to take out abroad the materials as living silkworm eggs, larvae, pupae and moths because it is evaluated as important genetic resources at any countries. At present it is very difficult to do such a research work as cytogenetical one at any institutes of these countries. Then, our works were obliged to be limited to observe the genetic traits of domesticated strains maintained at institute and wild silkworm strains collected there. In 1996 the more detailed investigation was carriered out along the "Silkroad" in China and southern and eastern parts in India. As a result of observation on local silkworm strains at each country adapted to such different environments as the tropical or temperate zone, dried or high humitity area, we could have confirmed on the difference in genetic and physiological properties between these strains. The informations may help to estimate the presence of special genes, their genefrequency, physiological difference in larval development and so on. In addition to that, I have collected many cocoon samples and taken them out to Japan, because it is not a living body, so that I could measure their cocoon shape by use of image processing system which I had developed recentrly. The data were analyzed statistically by cluster analysis mainly, and I have succeeded to separate them into some groups according to area strain and its similariy of cocoon shape variables.