Prediction of new pandemic influenza viruses -Distribution of the viruses in waterfowls in their nesting places in Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet.Medicine, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10109506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMNIKOVA Svetrana  Russian Academy of Science, Ivanovsky Virus Institute, Professor, イワノフスキーウイルス研究所, 教授
KAWAOKA Yoshihiro  Winsconsin Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授
TAKADA Ayato  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet.Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (10292062)
OKAZAKI Katsunori  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet.Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90160663)
SVETRANA Yam  ロシア科学アカデミー, イワノフスキーウイルス研究所, 教授
デメネフ V.  ロシア極東医学協会, 副会長
ヤムニコバ S.  ロシア科学アカデミー, イワノフスキーウイルス研究所, 教授
ルボフ D.K.  ロシア科学アカデミー, イワノフスキーウイルス研究所, 所長
伊藤 壽啓  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00176348)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinfluenza virus / migratory ducks / feces / breeding areas / Siberia / lake water / The River Lena / Southern China / 水禽 / 渡り鳥 / ニューキャッスル病ウイルス / アムール河
Research Abstract
In each summer of 1995-1997,3,000 fecal materials of waterfowls and lake-water samples were collected in Kamchatka, Khabarovsk, and Saha Republic. In 1996, out of 900 fecal samples collected in Kobyaysky area of the basin of the River Lena, 60゚30'N,19 H4N6,1 H4N9,1 H11N1,2 H11N6, and 8 H11N9 influenza viruses were isolated. Although no virus was isolated from the samples collected in "40 islands" area of the River Lena (65゚00'-64゚34'N) , 1 H4N6 and 5 H3N8 viruses were isolated from 120 samples collected in Kobyaysky area and 72 samples in Yakutsk (62゚05'N) , respectively, in 1997. No influenza virus was isolated from the samples collected in Kamchatka or Khabarovsk. These data may indicate that breeding areas of ducks are located around 63゚N of the basin of the River Lena.
In each October of 1996 and 1997,480 fecal samples of waterfowls were collected in Soya, Hokkaido. From those, a-strain of H1N1, H5N3, H5N4, H6N1, H6N7, H8N1, H8N3, H9N2, and H11N9 influenza virus was isolated.
Phylogentic analysis of NP genes of the isolates from fecal samples collected in Siberia and Hokaido are showed that thses strains belong to the Eurasian lineage of avian influenza viruses. The viruses in Siberia are brought to southern China, possible epicenter of influenza, by migration of ducks. Further surveillance studies of migratory birds in Siberia, should povide information on the new pandemic influenza viruses.