Molecular epidemiology of Theileria infections in Africa : Characterization of parasites of wild and domestic animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90231373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (90250498)
ONUMA Misao  Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTheileria / homoprotozoa / Africa / wild animal / PCR / rRNA gene / Babesia / Piroplasm / 分子疫学 / 遺伝子進化 / 野性動物 / 原生動物
Research Abstract
Lymphoblastoid cell lines infected with Theileria parva schizonts were established from cattle in Central Province of Zambia. The parasites were genetically and antigenically different from buffalo-derived T.parva (T.parva lawrencei) and also from cattle-derived parasites (T.parva parva) in Eastern Province of Zambia, as revealed by Southern blot analysis and indirect fluorescent assay by using a panel of anti-schizont monoclonal antibodies. Polymerase chain reaction-based restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) analysis of major piroplasm and shizont protein genes of Zambian isolates also confirmed the above-mentioned results.
DNA samples were prepared from Theileria-infected African buffalo in South Africa and analyzed for the detection of Theileria by PCR based on small subunit ribosomal RNA (srRNA) gemes. They contained several species of Theileria, including T.buffeli (or sergenti) and other parasites unique in this animal species. Possible transmission of the former sp … More ecies among cattle and buffaloes are suggested.
A major piroplasm surface antigen gene of Theileria parasite isolated from a sable antelope was amplified by PCR and its nucleotide sequence was determined. The parasite was phylogenically distinct from other Theileria species isolated from cattle and African buffalo.
Babesia-like piroplasms were detected in erythrocytes of zebra in South Africa, and successfully cultured in vitro. They were morphologically similar to Babesia equi in horses. Further molecular characterizations of the zebra-derived parasites are now underway based on EMA-1 gene analysis.
Several other piroplasms (Babesia or Theileria) were also detected in blood smears from other wild animal species including kudu, cheetah, giraffe, lion.caracol (wild cat in Africa). Some of the parasites have not been classified so that further molecular characterizations of the parasites based on srRNA genes are essential to clarify taxonomical and phylogenical relationships among parasites from wld animals and those from domestic animals. Less