Studies on speciation of Asian schistosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
AGATSUMA Takeshi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40117031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ブレーラー ディビド  ジェームズクック大学, 理学部, 助教授
邸 東川  四川省寄生虫病研究所, 寄生虫部, 部長
LAI Karen  Institute for Medical Research, 寄生虫部, 部長
キティクーン ビロージ  マヒドール大学, 熱帯医学部, 教授
ピナルディ ハジジャジャ  ネンドネシア大学, 医学部, 教授
ウパタム スチャート  マヒドール大学, 理学部, 教授
HASHIMOTO Kazuko  Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (70263978)
OKAMOTO Munehiro  Osaka University, 医学部, 助手 (70177096)
SUGIYAMA Hiromu  National Institute of Health, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (00145822)
TAGUCHI Takahiro  Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (80127943)
HIRAI Hirohisa  Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10128308)
HIRATA Mizuki  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教授 (70080629)
SAITO Yasuhide  Azabu University, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10063976)
HABE Shigehisa  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (70037430)
KAWANAKA Masanori  National Institute of Health, 寄生動物部, 室長 (50109964)
UPATHAM Suchart  Mahidol University
HADIDJAJA Pinardi  University of Indonesia
OJU Dongchuan  Sichuan Institute of Parastic Disease
DAVID Blair  James Cook University
VIROJ Kitikoon  Mahidol University
邱 東川  四川省寄生虫病研究所, 寄生虫部, 部長
ピナルディ H.  インドネシア大学, 医学部, 教授
羅 進宗  国立陽明大学, 医学部, 助教授
ティウ W.U.  フィリピン大学, 医学部, 助教授
バラポルン K.  ラムカムヘン大学. 理学部, 助教授
ウパタム S.  マヒドール大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsS.japonicum / S.mekongi / S.malaynsis / S.sinensium / PCR / COI / ITS2 / speciation / phylogenetic tree / 染色体C-バンド / キアズマ / 染色体核型
Research Abstract
Asian schistosomes appear to fall into several phylogenetic groups. One of these includes Schistosoma japonicum, S.mekongi, and S.malaynsis which appear closely related to one another. The placement of S.sinensium is still debaded. It seems to possess some characteristics intermediate between S.japonicum and S.mansoni (Greer et al., 1989). S.spindale seems closest to Afrian species (Barker & Blair, 1996), and perhaps most similar to S.bovis. Very different snail hosts are used by the different parasites, Oncomelania (S.japonicum), Neotricula (S.mekongi), Robertsiella (S.malaynsis), Tricula (S.sinensium), Indoplanorbis (S.spindale), and Lymnea (S.incognitum). Schistosoma host specificities are extremely high. The present study was done to examine evolutionay relationships among some of Asian and African species of Schistosoma using mitochondrial (COI) and nuclear (ITS 2) DNA.It was found that S.mekongi and S.malaynsis were sisters to S.japonicum, based on DNA sequences. Our data also indicate that the S.sinensium ITS2 region contains two deletions, each shared with S.japonicum and S.mansoni. S.sinensium was placed at the base of the S.japonicum group. This fact strongly suggests that S.sinencium could be an ancestal species of S.japonicum. Recently, we were able to obtain S.incognitum from Jakarta, Indonesia, and to amplify the COI and ITS2 region. Basedn the computor analysis using Neighbor joining and UPGMA method, it was found that this blood fluke differs in many base pair sites from the other Asian blood flukes, and belongs to African blood flukes like S.mansoni or S.haematobium. This suggests that this parasite is of African origin and has migrated to Asia very recently (within last 100 thousands years).