Systematic studies of plant diversity in Indo-China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Kunio  RIKKYO UNIV., DEPT.of SCIENCE,PROF., 理学部, 教授 (10025348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WONGPRASERT タバチャイ  タイ森林局, プーケ植物園, 園長
PHENGKLAI Ch  タイ王立植物園, 園長
TATEISHI Youichi  RYUKYU UNIV., DEPT.OF EDUCATION,ASSI.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (80114544)
MURAKAMI Noriaki  KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE OF SCIENCE,ASSI.PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
FUKUOKA Nobuyuki  SHOUEI JUNIOR COLLAGE,PROF., 教授 (90071430)
PHENGKLAI Chamlong  Suan Luang Lama IX Botanic Garden, DIRECTOR
WONGPRASERT Thawatchai  ROYAL FOREST,DEPT.OF THAILAND,DIRECTOR
TRAN Nin  ハノイ大学, 生物学部, 準教授
NGUYEN Nghia  ハノイ大学, 生物学部, 教授
BOU Khay Kho  ラオス国立大学, 副学長
KONGKANDA Ch  タイ王立林野庁, 主任研究員
CHAMLONG Phe  タイ王立植物園, 園長
横山 潤  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (80272011)
長谷部 光泰  岡崎国立研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40237996)
NAUYEN Nhgia  ハノイ大学, 生物学部, 準教授
BOUAKHAYKHON スガンスクサ  ラオス国立教育大学, 副学長
DUANGCHAI Su  タイ王立林野庁, 森林植物研究所, 研究員
CHMLONG Phen  タイ, ラマ9世記念植物園, 園長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSystematic botany / Indochinese Peninsula / Species / Taxa / Herbarium specimens / Cultivated materials / Kew Herbarium / Pairs Museum / インドシナ / ベトナム / 野外調査 / ダラ-高原 / ヒメシダ科 / チャセンシダ属 / タイ / フランス / 植物相 / シダ植物 / 調査 / 種属誌的研究 / ラオス / 植物多様性 / 植物誌 / 両季 / 基礎的調査 / 類縁等の解析
Research Abstract
The following field works were carried our during the three years. (1) Vietnam : Northern N.Vietnam (August, 1997), Central N.Vietnam (December, 1995), Central Vietnam (December, 1996), South Vietnam (December, 1997). (2) Laos : Dry season (September, 1995), Wet season (February, 1995). (3) Northern Thailand : (February and during August and September, 1996). The main taxonomic groups treated by our research group are : Hymenophyllaceae, Aspleniaceae, Ficus, Rubiaceae, and others. In the field works concerned, we made comparative ecological observation on the native speceis there, collected the herbarium specimens, collected some living materials, and extracted materials to be analyzed in the laboratories, either in cytogenetics or molecular systematics. Herbarium specimens were observed in Kew Herbarium and British Museum during July and August, 1995, and in Paris Natural History Museum in February and in August, 1997. Some results of our research works, including findings of new species are to be published very soon. The materials collected are now being analyzed by the researchers of the group ; after an expected research will be completed, the herbarium specimens will be housed in the University Museum, Kyoto University, and the materials alive will be cultivated in some botanical gardens. Further research will be made within several years, and the results of research works will be published in scientific journals.