Animal Community, Environment and Phylogeny in Lake Baikal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki  Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EVERSTIGNEEVA T  Limnological Inst.of Siberian Division, Ph. D.
SIDEREVA V.J  Zoological Inst.of Santo Peterusburg, Ph. D.
PETROV V  Limnological Inst.of Siberian Division, Ph. D.
CHERNYK L  Limnological Inst.of Siberian Division, Ph. D.
GRACHEV M  Limnological Inst.of Siberian Division, Ph. D.
KAMALTYNOV R  Limnological Inst.of Siberian Division, Ph. D.
TANABE Shinsuke  Faculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, 農学部, 教授 (60116952)
AMANO Masao  Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (50270905)
MASUDA Yoshiki  Department of Biology, Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (40069076)
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  Itako Hydrobiological Station, Ibaraki University, 理学部, 助教授 (80007567)
NISHIDA Mutumi  Department of Marine Bioscience, Fukui Prefectural University, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90136896)
YABE Mamoru  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 講師 (80174572)
GOTO Akira  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (30111165)
MASHIKO Kazuo  Department of Zoology, Teikyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (00082321)
MORINO Hiroshi  Department of Biology, Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (30091870)
HIGASHI Masahiko  Center for Ecological Research,, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
WADA Eitaro  Center for Ecological Research,, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
NUMACHI Ken-ichi  School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (30013569)
EVERSTIGNEEV  Limnological Inst. of Siberian Division, Ph. D.
KAMALTYNOV R  Limnological Inst. of Siberian Division, Ph. D.
EVESTIGNEEVA ティー  Limnolgical Inst. of Siberian Division, Ph. D.
立川 涼  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (50036290)
山村 則男  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70124815)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLake Baikal / Community / Environment / Phylogeny / Sponge / amphipoda / fish / seal / カジカ類 / ヨコエビ類 / バイカルアザラシ
Research Abstract
The study "Animal Community, Environment and Phylogeny in Lake Baikal" was made in the following 7 research items by 16 Japanese scientists (including 3 supporting scientists) and 5 Russian scientists ; (1) taxonomical and ecological study on invertebral animals (copedoda, amphipoda, and sponges) collected in Serenga delta, (2) morphological and biomolecular study on the genus Eulimnogammarus which has been variously specialized using original and museum specimens, (3) fish groups of the family Cottidae, Abyssocottidae and Comephoridae have been studied from aspects of anatomy, life history and molecular biology using original and museum specimens, (4) pollution study of organochlorine compounds in birds which are migrated into Siberia area from the southern, (5) environmental study on hazerdous chemicals (PCB,DDT,BHC,Hg, Cd, Pb etc.) deposited in Baikal seals, Caspian seals and ringed seals, (6) stable isotope study on ecosystem in Lake Baikal, and (7) morphological and molecular biological study on three species of subgenus Pusa, Phoca sibilica from Lake Bikal, Phoca caspica from Caspian Sea and Phoca hispida from the Arctic Ocean, using original and museum specimens. These results were published as 41original scientific papers, 5 books and 7 documents, and were presented in 44 scientific meetings.