Histological and Chemical Study on Nepalese Woody Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAGE Masayuki  Kanazawa University, Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (50115193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOSHI Lajmina  Department of Plant Resources, 研究官
LACOUL Paresh  Kathmandu Univ.Lecturer, 生物系, 講師
GEWALI Mohan B  Tribuvan Univ.Reader, 化学系, 講師
TAKAHASHI Akira  Himeji Institute of Technology Associate Prof., 自然環境科学研, 助教授 (30244693)
KIUCHI Fumiyuki  Kanazawa Univ.Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (60161402)
SHIMIZU Tatemi  Kanazawa Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90021203)
TSUDA Yoshisuke  Kanazawa Univ.Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (40077508)
SUZUKI Mitsuo  Tohoku Univ.Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80111483)
LAJMINA Josh  ネパール森林植物調査局, 研究官
MOHAN B GEWA  トリブヴァン大学, 化学系, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNepal / woody plants / bark / wood / histology / chemistry / tropics / national park / taxonomy / 天然物化学 / 薬用植物 / 資源開発 / 亜熱帯
Research Abstract
The research works on the Nepalese woody plants were carried out with 6 Japanese and 3 Nepalese scholars mainly in the tropical and subtropical areas from Sept.6 to Nov.18 in 1995, and Aug.21 to Oct.25 in 1996. The collected samples of about 1,000 small bark and wood piecies, and about 33,000 dried herbal specimens were brought to Japan for further studies. The bark samples for anatomical and chemical studies are stocked in the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University (KANP), and some of wood samples for anatomical studies in Tohoku Univ.and others in the Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo. Besides, a full set of herbal speciemens are stocked in KANP,and an another set in Tokyo Univ. (TI), and others in relative herbaliums including the Dept.of Plant Resources (DPR) in Nepal.
The remarkable thing of this research work is that the collection was made in tropical zone of Nepal. Though the southern plains in Nepal are generally utilized as the paddy fields, there a … More re 5 national parks where the wild lives are well reserved by the government. Our research works were mainly done in these parks with permission of the Department of National Parks and Wild Life Conservation. Koshi Tappu Wild Life Reserve is good place for studying the natural renewal of river forest, the Baldia W.L.R.for the habitation of tropical and subtropical plants, Shukrapantha W.L.R.for the habitation of Shorea forest. The herbal specimens collected in these areas were very few in number, and the samples collected in this research are quite invaluable to complete the flora of Nepal.
Because of the difficulty of making the collection of bark and wood samples, the scientific studies such as histotaxonomy and chemotaxonomy of woody plants have scarcely been done. Therefore, it is very difficult to identify the botanical origins of the crude drugs of both bark and wood origins in markets. Those samples collected in this research will be very important to make progress the anatomical and chemical studies in both pharmacognostical and taxonomical fields. Less