Sustainability and rationality in traditional rice cultivation in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20092190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWARDHI Sam  Gadjah Mada大学, 農学部, 講師
WATANABE Akira  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50231098)
OHTA Koichi  Department of Technology, Aichi University of Education Associate Professor, 技術科, 助教授 (20211790)
SUZUKI Kunio  Faculty of Business Administration, Yokohama National University Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30018048)
ANDO Ho  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamagata University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90005661)
NATORI Shiori  School of Literature and Domestic Economy, Wayo Women's University Professor, 文家政学部, 教授 (30118715)
KUWABARA Ren  Faculty of Bio-Industry, Tokyo University of Agriculture Professor, 生物産業学部, 教授 (80011899)
SUWANDHI Sambudhi S  Faculty of Agriculture, Gadjah Mada University Lecturer
SUWANDHI Sam  Gadjah Mada大学, 農学部, 講師
NUGROHO Suto  Lampung大学, 農学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfish culture / Indonesia / paddy field ecosystem / nitrogen cycle / biomass / traditional agriculture / weed management / mina padi / sustainable agriculture / 農村生態系
Research Abstract
The expansion of the agricultural activities in the world has brought about not only soil destruction in the large scale but also the grave influences on the environment. But the agriculture, in the original sense, has been developed in harmony with the natural ecosystems in loci. This Project focused on analyzing the rational management technology of paddy fields in the traditional agriculture in Indonesia from the viewpoints of sustainability and soil fertility. Mina padi system in Indonesia is an example, where fishes are reised in the paddy fields. We payd special attentions to mina padi from the viewpoints of,
1) productivity of rice, upland crops and fishes in the field,
2) the cycles of C and N in the field and home garden of the farmer,
3) weed and pest controls,
4) economic merits,
We conducted the questionnaire survey, and the field experiment to make clear the rationality behind the mina padi systems from the viewpoint of economics and soil fertility.
As the main biomass and N pools, ricse plants, weeds in paddy fields, and vegitables fruit trees and livestock in home gardens were pointed out. Weeds for livestock feed and manure from livestock were the main flows connecting fields with home gardens. Thus, many pools and flows among versatile pools were known to exist in the agricultural ecosystem in Indonesia. Agricultural production in study villages was not only sold to the market but also used for family consumption, resulting in the decrease in expense. Although fish culture in paddy field increased the income from its production, it decreased the rice yield a little in the study village. Fish culture (for 4 years) did not increase soil fertility estimated from nitrogen mineralization and the total nitrogen content. In conclusion, the contribution of mina padi system in Indonesia to sustainable agriculture was estimated to be through the increase in family income rather than the soil fertility/yield increase.