Phylogenetic Study of South American Monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Takeshi  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20109086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESCOVAR Ricardo  INGEOMINAS (Colombia), Vice-Director, 副所長
KOBAYASHI Shuji  Japan Monkey Center, Research Fellow, リサーチフェロー (50260154)
TAKAI Masanaru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90252535)
SHIGEHARA Noboru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20049208)
神谷 英利  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00115825)
山路 敦  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (40212287)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArgentina / Brasil / Bolivia / Colombia / Primates / Fossils / Branisella / Titi-mokeys / 地質学 / 古生物学 / スタートニア / 臼歯 / 中新世 / ホエザル / 水洗ふるい分け法
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is two-fold : First to get the basic data for the taxonomic relationships among the living South American Monkeys, especially Alouatta. Saimiri. Callithrix and Cacaiao of which the direct ancient fossils were already discovered, by means of morphological methods, and second to get basic data for the phylogeny of the South American Monkeys by means of paleontological excavation of the Miocene primates and to gather the basic information about the absolute age and paleo-environment of which Miocene primates inhabited by means of geological methods.
The paleontological and geological researches will be done in the semi-desert area in the Huila Department of Colombia, where we have already discovered fossil primates since 1979. The Comparative studies of living South American monkeys will be done in the several museums in Brasil, such as primate Center of Rio de laneiro.Natural History Museums of Beren and Manaus. The comparative studies between fossil and living South American monkeys will be done in the several universities and institutions in Argentina.Brasil.Bolivia and USA.