Study of hominoid evolution and human origin in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hidemi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Prof.., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60027480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHONO Mitsuo  Nagoya Univ., Fac.of Information & Culture, Assoc.Prof., 情報文化学部, 助教授 (40023626)
NAKAYA Hideo  Kagawa Univ., Fac.of Edu., Assoc.prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20180424)
KUNIMATSU Yutaka  Kyoto Univ., Primate Research Institute.Assist.Prof, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80243111)
NAKATSUKASA Masato  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Sei., Assist.Prof, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00227828)
SAWADA Yoshihiro  Shimane Univ., Fac.General Sei, & Tech., Prof., 総合理工学部, 教授 (80196328)
ミィーブ リーキー  ケニア国立博物館, 古生物学研究部門, 部長
牧野内 猛  名城大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50131214)
中野 良彦  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (50217808)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshoninoid evolution / human origin / fossil / Miocene / paleoenvironment / Nachola / Samburu Hills / Kenya / ホミノイドの進化 / 霊長類化石 / ナチョラ地域
Research Abstract
This project aims to clarify the process of the divergence of humans and African apes lineages through excavation of the middle to late Miocene in Nachola and Samburu-Hills area, northem Kenya.The main topics of the survey and excavation in the 1995-1998 field seasons are as follows : a well-preserved mandible and maxilla of female Kenyapithecus, a middle Miocene hominoid, was discovered from the BG-K fossil site in Nachola (KNM-BG 35251). This is the first Kenyapithecus specimen which preserves an almost complete tooth row. Furthermore, an associated skeleton of a male Kenyapithecus (KNM-BG 35250) was discovered from the same site. This specimen preserves nearly half of the postcranium elements and is one of the most complete Miocene hominoid specimens ever known. Besides hominoid fossils, many non-primate animal and plant fossils were collected. By these discoveries, the followings are appeared. 1) Nachola Kenyapithecus is distinct from congeners from other localities in eastern Kenya and to be a new species, 2) its locomotor mode is basically arboreal even though it might utilize the ground level occasionally, and 3) its habitat includes a significant forest element despite of le trend of decrease of the forests in east Africa through the middle Miocene. By the K-Ar analysis, the age of Kenyapithecus was precisely determined as l5 Ma. In the Samburu Hi1ls, the surface collection of fossils and geological survey were conducted mainly.in the Nakapoleterado region which includes the Site 22, where the maxilla of Samburupithecus, a late Miocene large hominoid, were collected in 1982, and the Moru (=Mt.) Abenyou region. By a K-Ar analysis, the age of Samburupithecus was determined as 9,5 Ma. It is appeared that there are fossiliferous sediments near Moru Abenyou and that this area to be expected for paleontological and paleoenvironmental surveys.