Project/Area Number |
07041138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NICHIDA Toshisada Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (40011647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASAKI Hiroyuki Okayama Univ.of Science, Faculty of Integrated Information, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 講師 (70222081)
WAKIBARA James Tanzania National Parks, Mahale National Park, Ecologist, パークエコロジスト
NIGI Hideo Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60072675)
IHOBE Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (20252413)
ワモバラ ジェームス タンザニア国立公園公社, マハレ国立公園・パーク, エコロジスト
佐々木 均 酪農学園大学, 北海道文理科・短期大学, 助教授 (60105252)
上原 重男 札幌大学, 法学部, 教授 (20145965)
川中 健二 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70020790)
エデウス マサウェ マハレ山塊野性動物研究センター, 所長
乗越 皓司 上智大学, 生命科学研究所, 助教授 (50119137)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Mahale Mountains / Chimpanzee / Red colobus / Resource use / Feeding ecology / Vegetation / Population density / Social behavior / マハレ山塊国立公園 / フェノロジー / ライン・トランセクト法 / 生息密度 / センサス / 社会関係 / グル-ミング / ライントランセクト法 / 採食生態 / 採食競合 / 狩猟行動 / 社会構造 |
Research Abstract |
From 1995 to 1997, the food resource of the M group chimpanzees was investigated in the Mahale Mountains National Park, Tanzania. All the trees with DBH>=30cm and all the woody vines with DBH>=5cm, located within 5m each of the two sides of the transects (4km) and observation paths (23km), were listed up, and numbered alminium/plastic tags were attached to them for phenological research. These plants were monitored once a month throughout the period in order to estimate the quantity of available food and to obtain the phenological data. Chimpanzees were followed, and the location of food patchs used, their patch sizes, feeding speed and party sizes were recorded. A preliminary analysis showed that 9 of the 10 most common species of trees were those producing fruits eaten by chimpanzee. This suggests intensive and effective seed dispersal by chimpanzees. The plant density was intermediatebetween Lope of Gabon and Kahuzi of Zaire, two floristically known chimpanzee habitats. The distribut
… More
ion and density of mammal prey resources were investigated by counting animals detected within 50 m from the observation paths. Ecological relationships of a chosen group of red colobus monkeys with chimpanzees were also investigated. The colobus monkeys density has proved to be large enough to survive the predation by chimpanzees at the culling rate of 100 head per year. The puzzling discovery however, is that despite the fact that red-tailed monkeys were as abundant as red colobus monkeys, only the latter species were selected as intensive prey by chimpanzees. Various dipteran flies presumed to have some econlogical relationships with chimpanzees were collected using specialtraps.Fecal samples were systematically collected, and the occurrence of intestinal parasites was compared across age and sex. The quantity of sex hormones to be extracted from dried feces will be measured in the laboratory. Various artificial intervention such as girdling was attempted to eradicate an invasive exotic plant. Senna spectabilis, and the effects were compared among various methods and toe control plot. Data on ranging, ant-fishing, grooming, reunion, fighting, hunting and meat-sharing were collected.Behavior of the chimpanzees was video taped under the supervision of T.Nishida by various film-shooting teams including the University of Airteam. We expect to obtain valuable information from these cinematographic records. Less