| Project/Area Number |
07041141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Tikahiko Kobe Univ., Facul. Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70031226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Kazuhiko Seijo Univ., Junior Coll., Assoc.Prof., 短期大学部, 助教授 (80259118)
SHIMA Hiroshi Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Soc.Cul.St., Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (70038280)
NAKANISHI Akinori Himeji Institute of Tecnology, Inst.Nat.Env.Sci., Prof., 自然環境学研究所, 教授 (40038469)
SAIGUSA Toyohei Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Soc.Cul.St., Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (30038450)
HIDAKA Toshitaka Shiga Prefectural Univ., Prof., 学長, 教授 (70014892)
董 大志 中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 助手
熊 江 中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 教授
張 分霞 中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 副教授
初宿 成彦 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸員 (80260347)
八木 剛 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 研究員
大塚 公雄 東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (00211798)
金沢 至 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸員 (10169542)
宮武 頼夫 大阪市立自然史博物館, 館長 (40110035)
張 文霞 中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 副研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | insect diversity / southwestern China / Sino-Japanese Region / adaptive radiation / karyotype evolution / behavior / phylogeny / 中国陜西省 / 種多様性 / 系統解析 / 遺存昆虫群 / 固有種 / 新属 / 新種 / 中国雲南省 / 比較行動 / 中国貴州省 / 昆虫相 |
| Research Abstract |
Field surveys on biodiversity of main insect groups were carried out in Yunnan, Guizhou and Shaanxi provices, China, from 1995 to 1997. We collected 1700 specimens referred to about 180 species of butterflies, 1600 specimens of moths, 3200 specimens comprising about 550 species of sawflies, 3000 specimens of parasitoid wasps, about 100,000 specimens of the lower Diptera, 2700 specimens of tacinid flies, 8000 specimens of Coleoptera including Mordellidae, 1200 specimens comprising 56 species of jumping plantlices and 400 specimens of bugs through these surveys. New cradle formation behaviors of attelabid weebils and nesting behaviors of paper wasps were observed. New information of host plant and inmature stage of many hytophagous insects was obtained. Chromosome number for 80 sawfly species examined ranged from n=6 to 20. Our examinations suggest that (1) The south western area of China has rich insect fauna, four to five times of that in Japan ; (2) 70 to 80% of insect genera from this area are same to those from Japan, but less than 10% of species collected are same to Japanese species ; (3) Endemic species to Japan and its close relatives occur in this area ; (4) Some genera and many species collected are endemic to this area ; (5) Southwest China is the center of insect diversity in Sino-Japanese region and a part of insects adaptively radiated there reached to Japan.