Sustainable Development of Irrigated Agriculture in Arid Lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tahei  Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (00032102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGODZO Sampson K  School of Engineering, University of Science and Technology, Ghana, 農業工学, 講師
KESHAVARZ Abbas  Iranian Agricultural Research Institute, Iran, 所長
姚 洪林  中国内蒙古林科院, 副院長
TORII Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (40026563)
SHINMURA Yoshiaki  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (80206333)
KAI Satoshi  Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (70038313)
HAYASHI Shizuo  Kyushu University, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教授 (00038316)
KOMAMURA Masaharu  Tokyo Agriculture University, 農学部, 教授 (60078194)
OTSUKI Kyoichi  Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (80183763)
KAMICHIKA Makio  Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20032310)
YAO Hong Lin  Inner Mongolia Academy of Forestry Science People's Republic of China
ABASS Keshav  イラン国農業工業研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsclimate characteristic / ground water utilization / river utilization / salinization / savanna zone / steppe zone / soil erosion / small scale irrigation system / MSS data / 東アフリカ / 地表水 / 因子分析 / 牧畜業 / 飛砂防備林 / 地表潅漑法 / 衛星画像 / 大規模農業水利プロジェクト / 期間降水量 / 地下水モニタリング / 持続的発展
Research Abstract
The research seeks to analyze the factors of desertification due to irrigation and recommend new irrigation guidelines for sustainable agriculture. The field works were carried out in China and Iran in Asia, in 1995 and in Niger, Ghana and Kenya in Africa, 1996.
In 1995, at the Mu Us Shamo Research Center, Iocated in the southern Ordos Plateau of Inner Mongolia Autonoumous Region, new technologies of irrigation and drainage were discused to develop sustainable irrigated agro-forestry fields by using limited groundwater which can be economically developed for use as irrigation, water. Iran is developing irrigated agriculture、after going through the historical revolution and the Iran-Iraq-war which lasted for 15 years. Field works were carried out focusing on the functions as well as evaluation of the large scale Irrigation Projects using rivers in the Provinces of Esfahanm, Fars and Khuzestan. The main discussin are as follows ; (1) Countermeasures to sustain dune fixation and wind shelt … More er, (2) Establishment of irrigation method to save water, (3) Monitoring method using the satelite MSS data analysis, (4) Monitoring system of the salinization of river and groundwater, (5) Meteorological analysis for the arid lands distributed in the high latitude zones, and (6) Economic analysis of agroforestry for rural planning.
In 1996, field works were carried out in three kind of regions as follows ; the semi-arid areas close to Niamey city in Niger, the cities of Accra, Kumasi and Tamale distributed in Ghana and the Perkerra irrigation sheme of National Irrigation Board close to Marigat district in Kenya, under the dry sub-humid conditions. The main discussions are as follows ; (1) The factors for desertification is analyzed by using the natural and social environments collected in the Saharian zone of East and West Africa, (2) The desertification is monitered by using the satelite MSS data, and (3) Small scale irrigation scheduling for sustainable agriculture is discussed by analyzing the factors of meteorological data The mechanism of salinization is investigated by reviewing on the existing rules for soil and water managements too. Less