Biosystematic Survey of East Asian Bees & Parasitic Wasps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TADAUCHI Osamu  Kyushu University, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10150509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 揚 壱壱  中国科学院動物研究所, 助手
呉 燕如  中国科学院動物研究所, 教授
YAMAGISHI Kenzo  Meijo University, Fac.of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (30174600)
IKUDOME Shuichi  Kagoshima Womens' Junior College, Professor, 教授 (30132525)
WU Yan-ru  Institute of Zoology, Academia Sinica, China, Professor
YANG Long-long  Institute of Zoology, Academia Sinica, China, Assistant Professor
楊 竜竜  中国科学院動物研究所, 助手
徐 ふーあん季  中国科学院, 動物学研究所, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordseast Asia / pollinating wild bees / parasitic wasps / systematics / biogeography / species diversity / Andrena / Hylaeus / 椎多様性
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project was to make survey of pollinating wild bees and parasitic wasps in eastern Asia and to study them systematically and biogeographically. Searching them in the field and planning of use of these useful insects in future were also designed. We made one field survey to Zhejiang and Jiangxi Provinces and one specimen examination trip to Zoological Institute of Academia Sinica, Beijing (ZIAC) in 1995, and two field surveys to Zhejiang, Gansu and Qinghai Provinces and one specimen examination trip to ZIAC in 1996-1997. We also borrowrd and studied type specimens described from eastern Asia which were preserved US and European museums and institutes, such as Zoological Institute, Berlin, Smithsonian Institute (Matural History), Washington D.C., Natural History Museum, London, etc. We obtained about 5,000 individuals of bees and 9,653 of parasitic wasps from the present surveys, which we will separate them into Kyushu University and ZIAC after our study.
With respect to systematic studies of bees and wasps, we slready published or have finished ten investigations including many new species, new records, new synonyms as foolws : 1 : A revision of Andrena (Simandrena) in eastern Asia ; 2 : A revision of Andrena (Calomelissa) in eastern Asia ; 3 : Andrena (Holandrene) in eastern Asia ; 4 : Andrena (Hoplandrena) in eastern Asia ; 5 : East Asian Andrena preserved in Berlin Zoological Institute ; 6 : East Asian Andrena preserved in Russian Academy of Sciences, St.Petersburg ; 7 : East Asian Andrena preserved in German Entomological Institute ; 8 : A revision of Osmia in eastern Asia ; 9 : Hylaeus collected by the 1995-1996 expedition in China ; 10 : Image database production of Japanese parasitic wasps, Encyrtidae.
We are now preparing papers on systematics of Chinese Andrena which we estimate about 80 new species and also on species diversities of wild bees and parasitic wasps surveyed by the present project.