Comparative Floristic Study between Japan and the Asiatic Contifnent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum (TNS)
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshige  Botanical Department, National Science Museum (TNS), Director, 植物研究部, 部長 (90000132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUNHUI G.  上海自然博物館, 植物研究部, 部長
SIJIUN H.  上海自然博物館, 植物研究部, 部長
PEIGUI L.  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 助教授
MU Z  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 教授
HIGUCHI Masanobu  National Science Museum (TNS), Curator, 植物研究部, 研究官 (10189772)
KADOTA Yuichi  National Science Museum (TNS), Senior Curator, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (30124184)
KASHIWADANI Hiroyuki  National Science Museum (TNS), Chief Curator, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000142)
DOI Yoshimichi  National Science Museum (TNS), Chief Curator, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000134)
KONTA Fumihiro  National Science Museum (TNS), Chief Curator, 植物研究部, 室長 (60021945)
G Junhui  Shanghai Nat.Hist.Mus., Derector
H Sijun  Shanghai Nat.Hist.Mus., Derector
L Peigui  Kunming Inst.of Botany, Associate Professor
Z Mu  Kunming Inst.of Bot., Professor
G. Junhui  上海自然博物館, 植物研究部, 部長
H. Sijun  上海自然博物館, 植物研究部, 部長
L. Peigui  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 助教授
Z. Mu  中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 教授
GUANG Q  上海自然博物館, 研究官
PING T  上海自然博物館, 研究官
KUN Q  上海自然博物館, 研究官
PEIGUI L  中国科学院, 昆明植物・研究所, 助教授
ZANG MU  中国科学院, 昆明植物・研究所, 教授
高橋 弘  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40021331)
松本 定  国立科学博物館, 実験植物園, 研究官 (80132695)
平山 良治  国立科学博物館, 実験植物園, 研究官 (50124186)
斉藤 寛  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究官 (00259996)
北山 太樹  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究官 (20270407)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapan and Asia / Cooperation / Plant and fungi / Changjiang R. / Mekong Riv. / Sino-Japan area / Phytogeography / Resources / Ethnobotany / 菌類 / 地衣類 / 藻類 / 分類学的調査
Research Abstract
The Study was carried during two years from 1995 under the cooperation between National Science Museum in Japan and tow institutes in China, Shanghai Natural History Museum and Kunming Botanical Institute. The study area is southern China including the Mekong River and the Changjiang River basin. We got over 7,000 specimens of plants and fungi in addition to information of natural forest vegetations at the present day. The results our study are ; 1.there are many species which are distributed in both China and Japan, but some of these species should be taxonomically re-examined because we found sound difference among these species growing in China and Japan. 2.A phytogeographical discontinuity may be along the boundary between Yunnan and Guizhou Province ; it is suggested by the results of study on forest soil and floristic research. 3.some interesting informations are got about Lentinus edodes and Canoderma lucidum, and wild edible flowers from the view point of biological resources and ethnobotany.