| Project/Area Number |
07041154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHIMA Hiroko National Institute of Genetics, Professor, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (70000247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梁 耀懋 広西農科院, 品種資源研究所, 所長
呉 基日 延辺農科院, 助教授
佐藤 和広 岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (60215770)
李 道遠 広西農科院, 品種資源研究所, 副所長
顔 済 四川農業大学, 小麦研究所, 所長
佐野 芳雄 北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (70109528)
李 万几 四川農業大学, 小麦研究所, 教授
周 永紅 四川農業大学, 基礎学部, 副教授
蓋 鈞鎰 南京農業大学, 学長
王 象坤 北京農業大学, 教授
HIRATA Toshiyuki Faculty of Agric., Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (60281797)
ABE Jun Faculty of Agric., Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (00192998)
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya Faculty of Agric., Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi kihara Inst.for Biological Research, Yokohama City University, 木原生物学研究所, 助手 (50183075)
KATO Kenji Faculty of Agric., Okayama University, 農学部, 助教授 (40161096)
TSUYUZAKI Hiroshi Akita Agricultural College, 講師 (20217384)
TAKADA Kazuyoshi Inst.for Agric.and Biological Sciences, Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (90003516)
才 宏偉 国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 助手 (20290893)
SATO Yoichiro Faculty of Agric., Shizuoka University, 農学部, 助教授 (20145113)
WANG X.K Beijing Agricultural University
CAI H.W National Institute of Genetics
LIANG Y.M Germplasm Res.Institute, Guang Xi Academy of Agriculture
LI D.Y Germplasm Res.Institute, Guang Xi Academy of Agriculture
GAI J.Y Nanjing Agricultural University
WU J.R Yanbian Agricultural College
ZHOU Y.H Shi Chuan University
YAN J Whest Res.Institute, Shi Chuan University
SANO Y Faculty of Agric., Hokkaido University
SATO K Inst.for Agric.and Biological Sciences, Okayama University
LI W.J Whest Res.Institute, Shi Chuan University
季 道遠 広西農科院, 品種資源研究所, 副所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Genetic resources / Evolution / Rice / Wheat / Barley / Soybean / Land race / Wild relatives / ムギ / 従来品種 |
| Research Abstract |
Target plants of our project are landrace and wild relatives of rice, wheat, barley and soybean distributed in China. Objectives of the field trip were firstly observation of geographical distribution and ecological condition of their habitats, and secondly, if possible, collection of their seeds for genetic characterization. 1) Rice group : With a kind cooperation of Guangxi Academy of Agricultural Sciences, we could visit 18 sites inhabited by wild progenitor of cultivated rice (Oryza rufipogon) in Guangxi Province. This wild rice is known to be differentiated into perennial and annual ecotypes in tropical Asia, but all populations we observed during our trip were perennial type. They seemed to have unique characteristics differing from perennials grown in tropical areas. In some populations, gene flow from adjacent rice fields was observed. More serious problem is destruction of the natural habitats of wild rice due to urbanization or environmental development. 2) Wheat-Barley group :
… More
In Tibet and Si-Chuan, farmers' fields of wheat and barley were observed and seed sampling was done with the cooperation of scientists of Si Chuan Agricultural University. During two trips in 1995 and 1996, more than 600 samples each of wheat and barley were obtained. "Irregulare" type of barley which has been reported only in Ethiopia was firstly found in Tibet. 3) Soybean group : Farmers' fields of landraces were visited in mountain tribe villages in Gui-Zhou Province and Xi-Shuang Bian Na, Yunnan Province, and diverse types were observed. Distribution of wild soybean (Glysine soja) was surveyed in Northeast and South (Quangxi) China, and along Yellow River. It was confirmed wild soybean is not distributed in South China. Introduction of seed samples of important crops from China is quite restricted officially. For wheat and barley, Chinese counterpart scientists could bring the collected smaples with them for cooperative study in Japan. Materials are now grown in experimental field in Japan, and preliminary survey of characters is going on. For wild rice, one of the Chinese team-members was able to work in Nat. Inst. Genet., and Chinese materials are now under study. For soybean, DNA was extracted and mitochondrial genome is studied in a laboratory of Chinese University by scientists from both countries. Less