Redox Regulation and Cellular Signal Transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YODOI Junji  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80108993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チェー ホーズン  米国NIH, 研究員
パク サムチュル  ソウル大学, 教授
ストルツ ギゼラ  米国NIH, 上級研究員
カリン マイケル  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校・医学部, 教授
チュルツ トーマス  グスタブ, ルシー研究所, 教授
KUCHINO Yoshiyuki  National Cancer Research Institute, Section Head, 部長 (60124418)
YAMAMOTO Ken-ichi  Institute of Cancer Research, Kanagawa University, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (60115285)
TOYOKUNI Shinya  Department of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (90252460)
SABE Hisataka  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (40187282)
CHAE Ho Zoon  National Institute of Health, Investigator
PARK Sang Chul  University of Soul, Professor
STORZ Gisela  National Institute of Health, Senior Investigator
KARIN Michael  University of California, Sandiego, Professor
TURSZ Thomas  Institut Gustave Roussy, France President
チュルソ トーマス  グスタブ, ルシー研究所, 教授
コルスマイヤー スタンレ  ワシントン大学, 病理学, 教授
チュルツ トマス  グスタブルーシー研究所, 内科, 教授
キン ユン  米国NIH, 研究員
キャンビア ジョン  ナショナルジューイッシュセンター, 免疫・呼吸器医学基礎科学部, 部長
花房 秀三郎  ロックフェラー大学, 分子腫瘍学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTHIOREDOXIN / REDOX / OXIDATIVE STRESS / REDUCTION / Signal Transduction / Redox Regulation / AP-1 / ADF / NFRB / Redox regulation / 胚形成 / ノックアウトマウス / 白血病 / 酸化ストレス / オキシゲン、バースト / プロモーター解析 / レドックス制御 / チオレドキシン
Research Abstract
Human thioredoxin (TRX) has a potent thiol reducing activity and plays an important role on the redox regulation. Yodoi and the the members of the international cooperation program of the redox regulation and cellular signal transduction demonstrated the following results : 1) the targeted disruption of the TRX was embryonic lethal, suggesting the essential role of TRX in the mouse embryogenesis and differentiation. 2) the oxidative responsive element in the thioredoxin promoter was identified. 3) TRX and Ref-1 which is important for the activation of the AP-1 was demonstrated to be able to interact physically. 4) the redox regulation was shown to be important for the binding of transcription factors including steroid hormone receptor or PEBP2.5) the thioredoxin-dependent peroxidase (peroxiredoxin) was characterized and indicated to be involved in scavenging reactive oxygen intermediates. 6) Several groups started to analyze the redox sensor mechanism against oxidative stress. 7) Irreversible oxidative stress was indicated to be involved in several disease processes including iron induced carcinogenesis. Analysis of the signal transduction system and redox regulation seems to be an approach to elucidated the pathogenesis of several diseases. In summary, this international program showed the importance of the further study of the molecular mechanism of the redox regulation and the cellular signal transduction system.