STUDY ON ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF ROTAVIRUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
URASAWA Shozo  Sapporo Med.Univ., Dept.of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00045379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Huixia  Tongji Med.Univ., Dept.of Environ, Microbioly., Associate Professor, 助教授
PONGSUWANNA Yaowapa  NIH,Thailand, Enteric Virus Laboratory, Chief, 室長
KOBAUYASHI Nobumichi  Sapporo Med.Univ., Dept.of Hygiene, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80186759)
URASAWA Tomoko  Sapporo Med.Univ., Dept.of Nursing, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90045378)
TANIGUCHI Koki  Sapporo Med.Univ., Dept.of Hygiene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40094213)
VAOWAPA Pnog  タイ国立衛生研究所(NIH), 室長
WU Huixia  中華人民共和国同済医科大学, 助教授
MUZAHED U.  バングラデシュ国立農科大学, 獣医学部, 教授
CELIA C. Ca  フィリピン国立ウイルス研究所, 上級特別研究員
YAOWAPA Pong  タイ国立衛生研究所(NIH), 室長
AHMED Muzahe  バングラデシュ国立農科大学, 獣医学部, 教授
CARLOS Celia  フィリピン国立ウイルス研究所, 上級特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHUMAN ROTAVIRUS / ANIMAL ROTAVIRUS / PEDIATRIC DIARRHEA / VIRAL ANTIGEN / VIRAL GENE / GENE SEQUENCE / EVOLUTION / C群ロタウイルス / 遺伝子塩基配列 / VP7遺伝子
Research Abstract
We collected fecal specimens from humans (mostly pediatric diarrhea cases) and animals in 4 Asian cuontries. With these specimens, screening of rotavirus (RV), antigenis characterization (by ELISA and PCR) of RVs detected, isolation of selected RV strains, and nucleotide sequence determination of genome segment of selected strains were carried out in order to elucidate the epidemiology of human rotavirus infections and the ecology and evolution of rotaviruses in human and mammals.
1.In Wuhan, China, 3050 diarrhea samples were collected between 1995 and 1997. Nine hundred thirty-six specimens (31%) positive for group ARV were subjected to further antigenic and genetic analysis mentioned above. While serotype G1 strains predominated throughout the study period, the serotype distribution of human RVs differed markedly from year to year. No G4 strain was detected. A few strains having antigenic properties unusual for human RV were examined for the nucleotide sequence of VP8 and NSP5 gene se … More gments. It was of note that the NSP5 sequence of two Chinese strain was more closely related to that of porcine than to human RVs.
2.In Muntinlupa, Philippines, 906 samples were collected from patients with diarrhea between 1995 and 1997. One hundred eighty-one samples (19.9%) were RV-positive. During the study period dominant serotype of RV changed rapidly from G1 to G2, then to G4 and lastly to G3. However, G12 strains, which had been reported to be prevalent only in Philippines at the end of 1987, were not detected in the present study. Besides these, one strain esch of group, C RV and picobirna virua was found.
3.In 560 fecal specimens collected from piglets in Thailand, 23 group A RVs, 1 group B RV,2 group C RVs and 2 picobirna birusres were detected. Fourteen (61%) of 23 group A RVs were serotype G10 which hitherto has not been found in porcine RVs.Comparative sequence analysis of VP4 and VP7 genes together with RNA-RNA hybridization showed that these G10 porcine strain were very closely related to G10 bovine RVs isoland previously in the same country, indicating strongly transmission of RV between cows and pigs. The serotype distribution of human RVs were also examined with 171 human RV-positive specimens collected in Bangkok.
4.Screening of animal rotavirus in Bangladesh with 590 porcine and 270 bovine fecal specimens as well as 50 specimens from other animals gave negative result except for the detection of 2 porcine and one bovine RVs. Human specimens were also collected from 840 diarrhea patients in Mymensingh, Bangladesh. One hundred twelve RV-positive specimens were examined for their serotypes. Detected serotypes were G1, G2 and G4 in order of frequency. Less