Epidemiologic survey of actual situation of HIV/AIDS in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionYokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SODA Kenji  Yokohama City Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80154706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUM Sophal  国立衛生疫学研究センター, 所長
BUNLENG Hor  国家HIV/AIDS対策部, 部長
TOURK Nhem  国立血液銀行, 所長
MIZUSHIMA Shunsaku  Yokohama City Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60281739)
TOBA Masanori  Yokohama City Public Health Institute, 所長
IMAI Mitsunobu  Knagawa Pref.Institute of Public Health, ウイルス部, 部長
ICHIKAWA Seiichi  Kanagawa College of Health and Nursing, 助教授 (90106302)
ITO Akira  Yokohama City Univ., School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (50046059)
KITAMURA Katsuhiko  Yokohama City Univ., School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30195284)
MORIO Shinsuke  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10116379)
KIHARA Masahiro  Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute, 副技幹
TAJIMA Kazuo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 部長 (30150212)
NHEM Tourk  National Blood Center
HOR Bunleng  AIDS Office, Ministry of Health
SOPHOL Oum  National Center for Hygiene & Epidemiology
NHEM Tourk  国立血液銀行, 所長
SOPHAL Oum  国立衛生疫学研究センター, 所長
HOR Bunleng  国家HIV/AIDS対策部, 部長
LARS Meyner.  国立プノンペン血液センター, 顧問
KRUY Sun Lay  カンボジア, パスツール研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHIV infection / AIDS / epidemic / STD / high risk population / surveillance / epidemiology / Cambodia / 予防
Research Abstract
In December 1995 and March 1996, we visited the public and private institutes which were conducting epidemiological studies of HIV/AIDS in Cambodia, and obtained informations related to AIDS patients and HIV infected persons and behavioral epidemiology of CSWs (Commercial Sex Workers). The cumulative reported number of AIDS and HIV infection in Cambodia was 86 and 2,536 cases respectively in 1995. The cause of infection was mostly heterosexual contact but very few of injecting drug use (IDU) and the other causes. The seroprevalence rate of HIV antibody among donated blood rapidly increased from 0.08% in 1991 to 4.47% in 1995, and those among CSWs was averagely 30% (43-14%) and 2.6% (4.4-1.5%) among pregnant women in Phnom Pehn in 1995. The average rate of condom use among CSWs was 66%, but the rate of usual usage was only 14%. These findings are to be published in May 1997. In June and November 1996 and March 1997, we visited Cambodia to make the plan of the newly designed behavioral survey among CSWs with collaboration of AIDS Office of Cambodian Ministry of Health. Finally, the study design was determined as follows : the subjects of survey are 600 persons including 200 direct CSWs, 200 indirect CSWs and 200 clients of the above mentioned CSWs, in five distinct areas in the suburb of Phnom Pehn. Two different questionnaires were prepared, one for CSWs and the other for clients of CSWs including 18 items for each. The survey had been conducted between December 1996 and January 1997 by Cambodian health setting personnels. The results are being analyzed right now, and will be reported in the next phase of the study in 1997.