Role of vanadium in endemic diseases in Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ENDOU Hitoshi  Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, School of Medicine, Kyorin University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 祥雄  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (40138194)
SAMAISUKH So  マヒドン大学, 理学部, 助教授
JUTAMAAD Sat  マヒドン大学, 理学部, 助教授
PAWINEE Piya  マヒドン大学, 理学部, 講師
CHUMPOL Pholpramool  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University, 理学部, 助教授
SUMALEE Nimm  マヒドン大学, 医学部, 教授
CHIBA Momoko  Department of Hygiene, School of Medicine, Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教授 (80095819)
KOMATSU Yasuhiro  Department of Pediatric Nephrology, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (60195849)
INABE Yutaka  Department of Hygiene, School of Medicine, Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
IGARASHI Takashi  Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, Mejirodai Campus, The University, 医学部, 講師 (70151256)
SAMAISUKUH Sophasan  Department of Physiology, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University
JUTAMAAD Satayavivad  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University
PAWINEE Piyachaturawat  Department of Physiology, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University
SUMALEE Nimmannit  Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Mahidol University
SAMAISUKH S  マヒドン大学, 理学部, 助教授
JUTAMAAD Sa  マヒドン大学, 理学部, 助教授
PAWINEE Piy  マヒドン大学, 理学部, 講師
CHUMPOL Pho  マヒドン大学, 理学部, 助教授
SUMALEE Nim  マヒドン大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDistal renal tubular acidosis / urinary stone / hypo-kelamic periodic paralysis / urinary vanadium / trace element / sodium pump / animal model / environmental substance (water, soil) / 遠位尿細管性酸血症麻痺 / 低カリウム性周期性四肢 / 低カリウム性酸血症麻痺
Research Abstract
In order to identify possible causes of sudden unexplained death syndrome (SUDS) -related endemic diseases (including distal renal tubular acidosis, hypokalemic periodic paralysis and urinary stone) in North-East Thailand, a fieldwork and laboratory investigations were carried out.
1. Fieldwork
We visited villagers in Yasothorn district whose members were suffered from SUDS,and made interviews. As analytical samples, their blood, urine, water and soil were collected for the determination of various elements including Vanadate (V).
1) Genetic factors
Since the local definition of SUDS is different from clinical one, it was difficult to identify a possibility of genetic diathesis. Nevertheless, blood and urine samples were collected from a limited number of SUDS-relatives for further analysis of DNA to look for abnormal genes in familiar QT elongation syndrome.
2) Acquired factors
We analyzed 43 different elements in the collected samples from North-East (NE) and Bangkok (BK) as controls. Vanadium contents in soils and water revealed no difference between NE and BK,whereas contents of Ca, Mg, K and Pb in soil were higher in BK than NE.Only Na in NE was higher than NE.V contents in plasma and urine in NE villagers were higher than BK.These results suggest that even under low plasma K in NE villagers their intracellular K could be maintained at relatively high levels, and that one of causes of the endemic diseases may be disturbance of this K-retaining mechanism.
2. Animal model experiments
The treatment of rats with low potassium diet for longer time than 1 month cased hypo-potassemia, and revealed abnormality in cardiac and renal functions. Since no SUDS occurred under the hypo K,additional factors e.g.low Mg should be investigated.