Study on Material and Epidemiology of Adult Disease in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Toru  Meiji College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40087789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABODELNASSER バダウィ シン  Al Azhar University, Pharmacy, Lecture
TAHA Khalifa  Al Azhar University, Pharmacy, Professor, Pharmacy, Professor
FUSHIYA Shinji  Kyoto University, Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80108563)
NISHINO Hoyoku  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10079709)
ABD EL NASSER Badawi.Shi  Al Azhar University, Pharmacy, Lecture
ABDELNASSER シンカ  Al Azhar University, Pharmacy, Lecture
ABDEL Nasser  Al Azhar University, Pharmacy, Lecture
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdisease in adults / cancer chemoprevention / epidemiology / foodstuff / Nigella sativa / Daucus carota / Peucedanum japonicum / antitumor-promoting activity / Al Azhar University / 伝承薬物 / アッタリーン / Cleome dorssifoliaa / シナイ半島・アリーシュ / ヒハツモドキ / 長命草・ボタンボウフウ / アマメシバ / 海藻類 / 糖尿病合併症予防 / 発癌予防 / 発癌プロモーター抑制作業 / 疫学調査・研究
Research Abstract
Prevention of disease in adults is now the most urgent public health problem. In Japan, the death rate from heart failure and brain failure have decrease ; however, the death rate from cancer has increased year by year, and cancer, particularly cancer of the lung, colon, and rectum, is now the most common cause of death among the Japanese.
It has become apparent that environmental factors play an important role both in causing and in preventing human cancer. In a continuing search for potential anticancer agents under the project "Studies on Cancer Chemoprevention by Traditional Folk Medicines", we are surveying ways to evaluate prevention of tumor promotion : by incorporation of 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate-stimulated ^3H-choline and ^<32>Pi-incorporation into the phospholipids of cultured cells in the in vitro experiments and by inhibition of skin, lung, and colon tumor hormations in vivo carcinogenesis experiments.
We have visited to collect the wild Egyptian and Japanese medicinal plants and traditional folk medicines on market ; Nigella sativa (Ranunculaceae), Cleome dorssifola, C.spinosa、Crataeva religosa (Capparidaceae), Gynandropsis gynandra (Guttiferae), Pituranthos tortuosus, Daucus carota, Peucedanum japonicum (Umbelliferae), etc ; and traditional folk medicines on market at Yakushima・Tanegashima island, Tottori sand region・Oki island, Okinawa prefecture in Japan and Cairo, Aswan, Luxor, Suez and Sinai Penisla in Egypt and Switzerland.
Next, we have now examined the chemical constituents and biological activities of the materials such as wild medical plants, spices, traditional folk medicines obtained in Japan and in Egypt.