Genotypic distribution of hepatitis C virus and chronic liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IINO Shiro  Division of Social Medicine, Institute of Medical Science St.Marianna Univeraity School of Medicine, Japan, Professor, 難病治療研究センター, 教授 (30010309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSIMINETZKY S  Division of Molecular Pathology, United Nations Industrial Development Organizat, ディレクター
AL-PUAIZ Mn  Department of Medicine, King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center, sau, Departme, 教授
WIILIAMS R  Liver Institute, King's College, UK, Liver Institute, 教授
LAU Jyn  Department of Medicine, University of Florida, USA, Department of Medi, 助教授
ORITO E  Second Department of Internal Medicine, Nagoya City University Medical School, J, 医学部, 助手 (60204294)
MIZOKAMI M  Second Department of Internal Medicine, Nagoya City University Medical School, J, 医学部, 助手 (40166038)
管田 文彦  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 難病治療センター, 助手 (80226414)
SUGATA F  Institute of Medical Science, St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Japan
Project Period (FY) 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus (HCV) / HCV genotype / Chronic liver disease / Geographic distribution / HCV RNA level / IFN therapy / ウイルス量
Research Abstract
In this study, "Genotypic distribution of hepatitis C virus and liver diseases", we collected serum samples from Japan, USA,Europe and Saudi Arabia to investigate the relationship between the geographical distribution of each hepatitis C virus (HCV) genotype or serum HCV RNA level and the clinical backgrounds of those samples.
For these samples, HCV genotypes or serotypes were determined by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction with genotype specific primers or enzyme immunoassay with serogroup specific monoclonal antibodies. In this assay, it was elucidated that out of all samples, 71% of samples in Japan, 64% in USA,84% in Europe and 65% in the Middle and Near East showed HCV genotype 1 (1a and 1b), which were formerly called type I and II by Okamoto.Thus, the genotype 1 was considered as a major HCVgenotype in the world.However the HCV genotype 1 was a major genotype, 0.5% nd 70.6% of Japanese samples showed genotype 1a and 1b, compared with 52% and 22% of US samples. Some … More samples with HCV genotype 3 were found in Japan and Italy, and some samples with HCV genotype 4 were found in the Middle and Near East.
The serum HCV RNA level was determined by branched DNA assay in these samples. As many investigators reported, the samples with HCV genotype 1 had higher serum HCV RNA level than those with HCV genotype 2. This fact was confirmed even when the serum HCV load was measured by HCV core protein assay by fluorescence enzyme immunoassay. Moreover, the serum HCV load was revealed to be higher in samples with HCV genotype 4 than those with HCV genotype 2 or 3, especially in the samples from Saudi Arabia.
The relationship between the HCV genotypes and chronic liver diseases was also investigated. However, it was considered that there were some problems to analyze the relation between them because the duration of infection with each HCV genotype was unclear in these patients which was a major factor influencing the progression of liver diseases.
Some patients with chronic hepatitis C were received interferon-alfa therapy. The relation between pretreatment serum HCV RNA level ot HCV genotypes and the response to interferon therapy was confirmed in Japanese and US patients. It is necessary to investigate the response to interferon therapy in patients with HCV genotype 3,4,5 or 6 in terms of HCV types and HCV RNA levels. Less