| Project/Area Number |
07042003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Special Cancer Research |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masaharu NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40018693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70207869)
NAKADAIRA Hiroto NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (40217758)
ENDOH Kazuo NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60176790)
TAJIMA Kazuo AICHI CANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,HEAD INVESTIGATOR, 部長 (30150212)
WATANABE Hidenobu NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70037381)
RDA Ivan E. DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY LaFRONTERA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR
CALVO Alfonso B. DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY SOTERD DEL RIO HOSPITAL,ASSOCIATE PROF.
SERRA Ivan C. SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH UNIVERISTY OF CHILE,PROFESSOR
AJIOKA Yohichi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (80222610)
IVAN Roa ラ, フロンテラ大学・医学部, 教授
ALFONSO Calv ソテロ, デル・リオ病院・外科, 部長
IVAN Serra チリ大学, 医学部, 教授
富永 祐民 愛知県がんセンター研究所, 所長 (30124530)
ROA Ivan ラフロンテラ大学, 医学部, 教授
CALVO Alfons ソテロ, デル・リオ病院・外科, 部長
SERRA Ivan チリ大学, 医学部, 教授
真野 裕 新潟大学, 医学部, 助手 (10262437)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Chile / gallbladder caner / 患者-対照研究 / p53遺伝子 / 胆汁 / 突然変異原性 / 疫学 / 突然変異 / カプサイシン / 発がん性 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted ipidemiologic studeies on gallbladder cancer (GBC) in Chile from 1995 TO 1907. We report here the results of three major research projects which had been already published. 1) Comparison of mutagenic activity of bile between Chilean and Japanese female patients having cholelithiasis : The mutagenic activity of bile was compared beteen Chilean and Japanese female patients having cholelithiasis by the Ames test (TA98+S9mix) with blue rayon adsorption technique. Of 24 bile samples collected in Chile, 20 (83%) showed mutagenicity, In the case of Japanses bile, 21 (81%) of 26 and 5 (19%) of 26 cases were mutagenic in samples from high-and low-risk areas of GBC,respectively. When the avearge numbers of revertant colonies were compared among three groups, Chilean bile had a tendency to show a higher mutagenic activity than Japanese. 2) Risk factos for gallbladder cancer in Chilean females : A case-control study of GBC was conducted with 90 Chilean cases registered at one hospital in
… More
Santiago City. Controls were selected among outpatients of the hospital who received abdominal echography. Each case assigned 2 age-and sex-matched controls ; either with or without gallstone (s). The present study focused on 74 female pairs and the following findings were obtained ; Odds ratios (ORs) were signigicantly high for education less than or equal to 6, body mass index greater than or equal to 24.0, constipation, and consumption of egg, fried meals, green and red chili. Chili peppers consumption of both types in cases showed signigicantly elevated risks with higher frequency. 3) Chracteristics and geographic variation of p53 gene mutation in gallbladder cancer : We analyzed informative 22 cases from Niigata and 18 cases from Santiago for exons 5-8 of p53 gene by PCR-direct sequencing. p53 mutations were frequently observed in both groups (Japanese, 50% and Chilean, 61%). We could find neither organ specific nor geographically peculiar "mutational hot spot" in both groups. But, their mutational spectrums showed notable difference. In Japanese cases point mutation was not found for transition at CpG site and 31% of them were transversion type, while all the point mutations found in Chileans were transition type and 33% of which were observed at CpG site. Less