Joint study on nutritional epidemiology of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07042004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10160590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DILLON Drupadi  Department of Nurtrition, University of Indonesia, School of Medicine, dietitian, 医学部・栄養学, 栄養士
BUDININGSIH Setyawati  Department of Community Medicine, University of Indonesia, School of Medicine, L, 医学部・地域医療学, 講師
RAMLI Muchlis  Division of Surgical Oncology, University of Indonesia, School of Medicine, Doct, 医学部・中央病院・腫瘍外科, 医師
TJAHJADI Gunawan  Department of Anatomic Pathology, University of Indonesia, School of Medicine, H, 医学部・解剖病理・乳腺病理, 主任
CORNAIN Santoso  Laboratory of Immunology, Dept.University of Indonesia, School of Medicine, Head, 医学部・免疫研, 主任
WAKAI Kenji  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (50270989)
SAKAMOTO Goi  Department of Breast Pathology, Cancer Institute, Chief, 病理部・病理部, 部長 (80085620)
Project Period (FY) 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBreast cancer / Case-control study / Indonesia / Risk factors / Nutrition / Fat / 脂肪
Research Abstract
In order to disclose the role of dietary factors in female breast cancer in Indonesia, a case-control study has been undertaken including a nutritional interview in Jakarta since 1992. Epidemiological and nutritional information was collected for 226 cases and 452 controls as of the end of January, 1996. The preliminary analysis revealed the following findings. (a) The more the intake (per calorie) of protein, fat, calcium, phosphorus, retinol and ascorbic acid, the higher the risk of breast cancer. Remarkable positive association was detected particularly for fat intake. The odds ratios (ORs) for the second, third and fourth quartile, relative to the first quartile, were 2.66,4.28 and 5.52, respectively (trend p=2*10^<-9>). (b) In contrast, carbohydrate intake per calorie was strongly and negatively associated with the risk ; the corresponding ORs being 0.73,0.45 and 0.20, respectively (trend p=3*10^<-9>). These results, along with the findings obtained by our previous case-control study which used a food frequency method, suggest that excess fat intake may increase breast cancer risk in Indonesian females.