HTLV-infection and diseases in South America and Caribbean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07042007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shunro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40036463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIKI Shinji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40182315)
FUJIYOSHI Toshinobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50173480)
TAKEZAKI Toshiro  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Epidimiology, scholar, 研究員 (50227013)
HAYAMI Masanori  Kyoto University, Institute for virus Research, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40072946)
LUIS Hurtado  ボリビア医学会, 名誉教授
BYRNES John  マイアミ大学, 医学部, 教授
HANCHARD Bar  ウエストインディー大学, 医学部, 教授
LUIS Hurtad  ボリビア医学会, 名誉教授
WILLIAM J.Ha  マイアミ大学, 医学部・内科学, 助教授
ABRAHAM Blan  バジェ大学, 医学部, 準教授
VLADIMIR Zan  バジェ大学, 医学部・内科学, 教授
BARRIE Hanch  ウエストインデイー大学, 医学部・病理学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHTLV-I / HLA / Andes Natives of South American / Easter Island / HAM / TSP / ATL / disease susceptibility / ethnoeoidemiology / II / アンデス先住民 / ジャマイカ黒人 / HLAハプロタイプ / 疾病感受性 / モンゴロイド
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the susceptibility to HTLV-I/II infection and diseases, we investigated HTLV-I and II infection foci amang South American and Caribbean populations. In this study, we have collected blood samples from the Andes native populations of Bolivia, Peru, Colombia, Chile and Argentina, the Orinoco low-land population of Colombia and Venezuela, and the Patagonia low-land population of Chile, as well as Black population of Jamaica, Colombia and Brazil, under informed consent.
HTLV-I foci were found among the Andes native populations of Bolivia, Peru, colombia, chile and Argentina. On the otherhand, HTLV-II foci were identified among the Orinoco low-land population of Colombia and Venezuela, and the Patagonia low-land population of Chile. Thus, the distribution of HTLV-I and HTLV-II foci are geographically sagregated each other. HLA background of HTLV-I carriers of the South American natives showed common HLA class I and II alleles of HTLV-I carriers of Southern Japanese and ethno-specific HLA alleles.
We investigated HTLV-I immunoepitopes recognized by the HLA alleles at risk for ATL and HAM/TSP.Thus, HLA class I A26^<**>, B^<**>4002/6 were at risk for ATL and rhese HLA alleles lacked anchor motifs in HTLV-I Tax peptides. While HLA class I A24, B^<**>07 were at risk for HAM/TSP and these HLA alleles showed many anchor motifs in HTLV-I Tax peptides.
The blood samples collected in this study have been consisted of live lymphocytes bank and plasma bank, which are available for seroepidemiolgical examination and immunogenetical analysis.