Pathology and Molecular Evolution of HTLV in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07042008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAME Mitsuhiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO Eiji  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Research Associate, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (70183176)
MIURA Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Research associate, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (40202337)
ARIMURA Kimiyoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20159510)
ISHIDA Takafumi  University of Tokyo, School of Science, Associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (20184533)
HAYAMI Masanori  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Professor, 大学院・ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40072946)
藤吉 利信  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50173480)
グルセヴィッチ ウラジミ  モスクワ癌研究センター, ウイルス発癌部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHTLV / ATL / molecular epidemiology / phylogenetic analysis / STLV / HAM / TSP / HTLV-I / STLV-I / 少数民族 / 分子系統解析 / ヒト細胞白血病 / HTLV-1 / STLV-1 / オランウータン / ピグミー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this resesrch is to clarify the HTLV/STLV infection in Asia and we conducted the molecular epidemiological search and analyzed pathogenic relations of HLA.1) STLV-I positive cases were newly detected on 3 orangutans and 1 gibbon in Indonesia. Genetic analysis showed STLV-I of orangutan was quite variable and made two clusters in phylogenetictree. It is not likely that Melanesian group of HTLV-I directly came from orangutan although the group belongs to big Asian STLV-I group. 2) Seroscreening for HTLV-I was carried out in India (400 blood donors in Kelara, 20 HAM/TSP patients in karnataka), Malaysia (50 donors in Kelantan, Northern Malaysia) , Thailand (20 T-lymphoma patients in Songkhula, Southern Thailand) and Indonesia (220 Iryanese, Inryan Jaya). HTLV was not endemic among none of the ethnic groups tested. 3) In order to study molecular phylogenetic relationships among the HTLV isolates, genomic DNAs were extracted from lymphocytes of seropositive subjects in India, Andra Pradesh, and used as templates in PCR studies. provirus genome was detected in two independent families in Andra Pradesh. The lymphocytes were cultured in the presence of IL-2. After six months in culture, cells expressing HTLV specific antigens showed proliferation. 4) About 200 samples from Pakistan and Afghanistan including minority of mountain area, about 900 samples from Azerbaijan, and about 900 samples from Altai were screened and resulted in all negative for HTLV-I.5) HLA typing of HAM/TSP patients from Mashhadi Jews showed high prevalence of B52 type, supporting the important relations of the tupe to HTLV-I pathogenesis.