Clinical epidemiology of female laryngeal cancer in China. -with a special attention to clinicopathological, cytochemical and molecular biological studies.-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07042009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Masaru  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70024677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賈 心善  中国医科大学, 教授
王 鉄  中国医科大学, 副教授
潘 子民  中国医科大学, 教授
費声 重  中国医科大学, 教授
UENO Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00253873)
FURUTA Shigeru  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80128454)
EIZURU Yoshito  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00041351)
AKIBA Sumihiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50145554)
AKIYAM Shinichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117413)
YOSHIDA Hiroki  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90036476)
SONODA Syunroh  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40036463)
SATOH Eiich  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60004579)
PAN Zi Min  China Medical University, Professor
FEI Sheng Zhong  China Medical University, Professor
WANG Tie  China Medical University, Associate Professor
JIA Xin Shan  China Medical University, Professor
費 声重  中国医科大学, 教授
任 重  中国医科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfemale patient / laryngeal cancer / Blinkman index / malignant HPV / benign HPV / P53 / neck metastasis / DF3 antigen / Lectin SNA / 声門上部癌 / レクチン組織化学 / EBV / HPV / p53
Research Abstract
The present study concentrates on the clinicoepidemiological and virological aspects of female patient with laryngeal cancer (FLC) in Shenyang with emphasis on specific environmental factor as they exist in this district.
1. Clinicoepidemiological study : Two hundred sixty five patients who were composed of 181 male patients with laryngeal cancer (MLC) and 84 FLC were analyzed. In FLC,tumor was more frequently involved in the supraglottic region and relatively higher habits of tobacco smoking showing average value of Blinkman index of 634.7, while those of 768.6 in MLC.
2. HPV DNA and P53 gene detection studies : One hundred two LC-speciments taken from 73 MLC and 29 FLC were studied. HPV-16 was detected in 22 cases (36.7%), HPV-18 in 10 cases (16.7%), HPV-33 in one case (1.7%), while HPV-6 was detected in 5 cases (8.3%) and HPV-11 in 2 cases (3.3%). Both HPV-16 and 6 were found in 8 cases (13.3%) and HPV-18 and 6 were detected in 12 cases (20.0%). Overall the prevalence of malingnant HPV was 52.0% in 53 of 102 cases. P53 in the LC specimens was detected in 60 of 102 cases (58.8%). There is a significant relation between the prevalence of P53 in the specimens and an incidence of neck metastasis.
3. The studies on expression of mucin antigen and glycoconjugates : Fifty one specimen of LC and 49 of dysplastic squamous epithelia (DSE) taken from the patients in our university hospital were examined. SNA (Smabucus nigra aggllutinin) showed more intensively stained cytoplama of carcinoma cells as compared to those of the DSE.
DF3 antigen (mammary-type apomucin) and Sialyl-Tn antigens were more frequently seen in carcinoma than in the DSE.They may be an effective marker for squamous cell carcinoma of the larynx.