An International Scientific Research on Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Kazuo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,Professor, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (00261230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛 振明  北京体育師範学院, 学校体育研究所, 助教授
URAI Takao  AKITA UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授
SUGIYAMA Shigetoshi  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (30263495)
DAN Takuma  OKAYAMA UNIVERSIYT, 教育学部, 教授 (50032496)
MAO Zhen Ming  BEIJING PHYSICAL EDUCATION TEACHING COLLEGE
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphysical education / Japan and China / comparative study / corriculum / course of study / life-long sport / physical fitness / physical practice / スポーツ / 教育課程 / 学校体育 / 体育授業 / 学習内容
Research Abstract
Nowaday school education increasingly plays an important role in the repidly changing society. There are many educational reforms under way in many countries lately. Physical education in Japan and China are also currently undergoing reformation. In Japan more and more to participate in sport activities, due to the progress in their living standard and the increase of their spare time. And in physical education in Japan to lay the foundation of life-long sport activities than only to foster physical fitness or health. In China physical education is similarly improved on the basis of research on the educational systems in advanced nations. The Chinese way of today is partly different from the Japanese one. But in the near future both nations will certainly approach on the reform method of physical education.
The aim of our research was to compare the objects, contents and teaching methods between China and Japan, and to make clear the influence of the changes in the condition of public l … More ife in both countries on the curriculum, moreover, to contribute to the further development of the physical education and the exchange of the researth activities.
At this time, the comparative investigations are underway on the historical changes in the course of study, and on the position of the physical education in the administrative structures, and in particular on the national fundamental principles for the physical education between China and Japan. At the same time, we made efforts to grasp a typical teacher image in China through a series of discussions with the professors or thechers at the Beijing University of Physical Education. Furthermore we inspected a lot of physical education classes at primary, middle and high schools in China, and were able to investigate how the national fundamental principles for physical education function to provide the physical practice.
By this comparative study between China and Japan we were also able to agree with the Chinese professors and teachers on future research exchanges about school physical education. Less