JOINT STUDY ON INFORMATION CULTURE AND POLITICAL CULTURE : FOCUSING ON MATERIALS OF MAPS IN MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hideo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE,PROFESSOR, 史料編さん所, 教授 (90013284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Akira  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 史料編さん所, 助手 (10208704)
SUGIMOTO Fumiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (10187669)
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (90143536)
KONDO Shigekazu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (90153717)
ベリ エリザベス  カリフォルニア大学, 歴史学部, 教授
BERRY M.E.  U.C.BERKERLEY,DEPERTMENT OF HISTORY,PROFESSOR
タランチエフスキ デトレ  ボン大学, 日本文化研究所, 専任講師
トビン ロナルド  イリノイ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
スミス ヘンリ  コロンビア大学, 東アジア研究所, 教授
シャイブリ ドナルド  カリフオルニア大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMAP / POLITICAL CULTURE / SPACE / POSSESION / 領域支配 / 情報 / 図像 / 裁判 / 世界観
Research Abstract
We had the plenary session at the end of July. In this joint research, we have been holding plenary session each year in order to share the outcome of each member. Since this is last year, we reported the whole study for the past three years, as follows. And we consulted each other about publication of our treatises.
Title of reports :
Hideo Kuroda, "The Idea of the Natinal Land in the Map of Japan belonging to Kanazawa-Bunko : Dragon Shaped Land", Shigekazu Kondo, "On the Copies of Shoen-Ezu belonging to Cambridge University and Cabinet Library of Japan", Fumiko Sugimoto, "On the Historical Position of the Endorsed Maps for the Court Decision (Saikyo Uragaki Ezu) in Early Modern Japan", Akira Baba, "On the Enterprise to Make the Map of Japan by Sekisui Nagakubo, "Yoshinori Yokoyama, "On the Survey of the Nearby Sea around the Japanese Archipelago in First Half 19^<th> Century". M.E.Berry, "Meisho as Public and Common Culture", H.D.Smith, "Environing History : Mapping and Meaning in the Panoramic Landscapes of Utagawa Sadahide in Bakumatsu Japan", D.Taranczehski, "The History of Nishinooka as the Representation in Pre-modern and Modern Maps".