CULTURAL VALUE OF WATER IN THE BEDOUIN SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (1996-1997)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (1995)
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Tetsuo  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 第2研究部, 助教授 (90221473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHILOAH Amno  ヘブライ大学, 人文学部, 教授
ODA Jun'ichi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES,, INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF LANGUAGES AND C, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10177230)
HORIUCHI Masaki  CITY UNIVERSITY OF HIROSHIMA,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際学部, 助教授 (10209281)
KAWATOKO Mutsuo  MIDDLE EASTERN CULTURE CENTER IN JAPAN,CHIEF RESEARCHER, 学術局, 主任研究員 (00260141)
MIZUNO Nobuo  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50032511)
AMNON Shiloah  THE HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM,PROFESSOR
KRESSEL Gide  ベングリオン大学, ジェイコブ・ブラウスタイン砂漠研究所, 教授
BORG Alexand  ベングリオン大学, ジェイコブ・ブラウスタイン砂漠研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArab / nomad / water / mobility / environments / 環境 / データベース / 系図 / フォークロア
Research Abstract
(1) The extensive field research was made on the culture concerning the water in the Bedouin society in Egypt, especially in the southern part of the Sinai Peninsula. Ethnographic results will be published.
(2) Formal academic visit was paid to the several institutes in Oman, including Sultan Qabus University in Oman, Center for the Traditional Music in Oman, and Minister of Information and Culture in Oman. During this visit, especially to Sultan Qabus University, extensive discussion was made with Vice-President of the University (who is practically the administrative president of the University, because His Highness Sultan Qabus is the President of the University) about the future cooperation in the academic fields.
(3) Computerized Database of the Arab Tribal Names has practically be completed, and will be published as a book, titled as "Dictionary of Arab Tribes". This book will be published as a Asian and African Lexicon by Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreigh Studies in the academic year of 1998.
(4) A Research meeting was made when Prof.Ammon Shiloah was invited. All the members of the project concerned read a paper on the subject.
(5)The publication of the overall results of the research concerned will be made in the form of a book as a Senri Ethnological Series, which is published by National Museum of Ethnology. This book will be titled as "Culture as Interface between Humanity and Nature in the Arab Society."