Joint Study on Environmental Education in Thailand & Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Munetsugu  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90093161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Akihisa  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (90273391)
CHANTONG K  Prince of Songkla University, Faculty Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授
CHAISORN S  Chiang Mai University.Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 准教授
小林 健太郎  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60024923)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThailand, / Training Course, / Teachers, / Environmental problems, / Experience study, / Teaching materials, / Supports, / Guideline book / 学習教材開発 / 水環境 / 学校教育 / 簡易測定器具 / 環境教育 / 環境学習教材 / 実践授業
Research Abstract
The present study was performed to develop teaching materials for environmental (science) education and study on methodology for promotion of environmental education in Thailand, which has many severe environmental problems.
In Thailand, teachers awareness on environmental problems is not so high. Even if they have concern on environmental education, they have little experience of environmental education based on experience learning of students. Therefore, we did study from the viewpoint of developing teaching materials and enlightening the importance of environmental education to teachers. In Chiang Mai, we opened the short training course on environmental education for teachers twice in 1996 and 1997. The course was stressed not only on lectures but also inspection of natural environments and investigation of problems, especially water qualities of the rivers, garbage problem, air pollution and destroy of forest. We could help teachers monitor using the simple analytical instruments which we made. In 1997, we opened the short training course for teachers in Pattani, and here set up the themes of the destruction of mangrove forest and water pollution. Through three training courses, we could show the fields for environmental education and raise teachers will of solving environmental problems. We appreciate that this type of training course is very effective. As one of many fruits, we made the guideline book on environmental education for teacher in Thai and this will be useful for promotion of environmental education. Finally, we are sure that the supports of field works are very important and effective in environmental education, and we want to continue these types of supports as long as possible.