| Project/Area Number |
07044008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Shigekazu Hiroshima University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Yasushi National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Educati, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (50224192)
MATSUBARA Michio Kanazawa University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80199843)
NAKAYAMA Hayashi Miyazaki University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90237470)
YOSHIDA Atsushi Aichi University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90115668)
MANZANO V.U. Hiroshima University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・, 助教授 (80208719)
DACHAKUPUT P チェラロンコン大学, 教育学部, 助教授
ROADRANGKA V カシサート大学, 教育学部, 准教授
DIBE M. フィリピン大学, 理数科センター, 所長
CARALE L.E. フィリピン大学, 理数科センター, 専門員
PADILLA MJ. ジョージア大学, 教育学部, 教授
MATTHEIS F.E イーストカロライナ大学, ディレクター
WHITE R.T. モナシュ大学, 教育学部, 教授(学部長)
GUNSTONE R.F モナシュ大学, 教育学部, 准教授
張 鉄道 甘粛省教育科学研究所, 所長
世並 敏嗣 (世波 敏嗣) 佐賀大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10210783)
片平 克弘 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214327)
稲垣 成哲 神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70176387)
池田 秀雄 広島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50112165)
秋山 幹雄 広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70039212)
DACHAKUPT P チュラロンコン大学, 教育学部, 助教授
IBE M.D フィリピン大学, 理数科センター, 所長
CARALE L.E フィリピン大学, 理数科センター, 専門員
PADILLA M.J ジョージア大学, 教育学部, 教授
WHITE R.T モナシュ大学, 教育学部, 学部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | View of Science / View of Nature / Attitude and Activity in Science / Science Educational Culture / Relativism / 科学への関心と活動 / 環太平洋諸国 / 化学観 / 職業観 / 理科学習観 / 多文化的パースペクティヴ |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, a survery instrument the children's view of science has been developed. This instrument involves four parts, namely, view of science, view of nature, interest in science and activities. The survey was conducted in six countries, China, Philippines, Thailand, Australia, USA and Japan as affected by each country's science educational culture. The rsults from the five countries were compared with that of Japan. Results show that the postmodern relative scientific view in America and Australia could not be classified as western ideology. On the other hand, the view of children from Thailand, Philippines, China and Japan could be considered as relative scientific view. With regards to view of nature, the non-western and western countries greatly differ. Also with regards to activities and interests in science, differences due to gender are evident for the six countries. Although these results are limited to the samples, they can be considered important findings in this field of research. The results of this research has also been presented in various conferences in Australia and America. And, the research members from the other countries have made use of the findings to help improve the conditions of educations in their respective countries. The western countries have their own view of science which are different from the current relative view of non-western countries. The modern view of science of the non-western countries supports the idea that the scientific world deals with concepts which are varied and tentative. In addition, there is a need to reconsider from the non-western view in science learning and curriculum development.