Historical Study on Uzbek Khanates Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Toru  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60108967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URUNBAEV Asam  Academy of Science, Institute of Oriental Studies, Senior Researcher, 東洋学研究所, 上級研究員
OBIYA Chika  National Museum of Ethnology, Japan Center fro Area Studies, Assistant Professor, 地域研究企画センター, 助手 (30233612)
ITANI Kozo  Otemon-Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60144309)
KUBO Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (70221934)
KOMATSU Hisao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30138622)
小野 浩  京都橘女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40204250)
MUKMINOVA Ro  ウズベキスタン共和国科学アカデミー, 東洋学研究所, 学位審査員
YUSUPOVA Dil  ウズベキスタン共和国科学アカデミー, 東洋学研究所, 上級研究員
DJURAEVA Gal  ウズベキスタン共和国科学アカデミー, 東洋学研究所, 上級研究員
FAYZIEV Turg  ウズベキスタン共和国科学アカデミー, 東洋学研究所, 上級研究員
新谷 英治  関西大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20187561)
武藤 研介  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70278430)
安藤 志朗  京都大学, 文学部, 助手 (00242991)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCentral Asian history / the Khiva Khanate / the Uzbek Khanates / old documents / kadi documents / old manuscripts / descriptive catalog / Uzbekistan Republic / ビヴァ・ハーン国 / 古文書研究 / 古文書解説目録 / ワクフ文書 / 経済文書
Research Abstract
This project was started mainly for the purpose of appraising about 1,700 pieces of Khiva Khanate documents which had been presented by the head investigator of the project to the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Academy of Science, Uzbekistan Republic, and also of making a catalog of the documents. Another purpose of the project was to investigate old documents and literature on the history of the Uzbek Khanates. The research results of the project are as follows :
1. Regarcing the first purpose : we have finished classifying the documents and have completed a draft of the descriptive catalog named "Catalog of Kadi Documents in Khiva in the 19th and the beginning of the 20th Century." A contract was signed between Kyoto University of Foreign Studies and the Institute of Oriental Studies which mentions that the proofreading of the draft, the writing of notes and the preface, the compling of the glossary and the indices will be carried out in the fiscal year of 1998 and the catalog w … More ill be published in both Russian and Japanese in the fiscal year of 1999.
2. Regarding the second purpose : we have chiefly investigated the old documents, the manuscripts on history, geography and hagiography, inscriptions and epigraphs written in Persian or Turkish, and newspapers and other publications in the 19th and the beginning of the 20th century in Uzbekistan, Russia, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Iran. We were able to microfilm a part of the manuscripts and publications which have been used in the study of the project by members with experience in this type of investigation.
3. The opportunities to meet with any scholars in the countries we visited was a great result of the project. Special mention should be made of the academic intercourse with Uzbekistan scholars. We have exchanged scientific views with them through mutual visits and collaborations and presented their research results to academic circles in Japan. Scholarly relationships betwen Japanese and Uzbekistan scholoars have also been develope dby the conferences and study meetings held in Kyoto and Tokyo when Uzbekistan scholars visited Japan. Less