Scientific study of date and site determinations on Japanese and Chinese ancient metal relics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Isamu  Senshu Univ., Management Dep., Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (50192159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAN Rubin  Univ.of Sci.& Tech.Beijing, Inst.of Historical Metallurgy & Materials, Prof., 冶金史研究室, 主任教授
CHEN Tiemei  Peking Univ., Archeological Dep., Prof., 考古系年代測定実験室, 主任教授
SAKAMOTO Minoru  Nat.Mus.of Jap.Hist., Info.& Samp.Lab.Assist., 情報資料研究部, 助手 (60270401)
SAITO Tsutomu  Nat.Mus.of Jap.Hist., Info.& Samp.Lab.Assist., 情報資料研究部, 助手 (50205663)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Res.Cen.for Nuc.Sci.& Tech., Assist.Prof., 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (70108637)
孫 淑雲  北京科技大学, 治金史研究室, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetal relics / Scientific research / Provenance study / Dating / Lead isotope method / Thermoluminescense method / Bronze object / Radiocarbon dating method / 古代金属
Research Abstract
(1) Scientific joint research of ancient metal relics of Japan and China, was performed from 1995 to 1997. Provenance and dating methods were studied for the research. The lead isotope method using mass-spectrometer after combustion was selected for provenance analysis. The radiocarbon dating method using tandem-accelerator mass spectrometer and the thermoluminescence method were selected for dating analysis. Ancient metal objects of the two coutries were analyzed by the above-mentioned methods.
(2) The lead isotope methods was used for provenance analysis of ancient bronze objects, including the objects from Hubei remains (BC14C,Shang Dynasty period), Hubei province, China. The objects were also analyzed by neutron activation analysis and scanning electron microscope analysis. The results are useful for provenance analysis of ancient bronze objects. The provenance of the Shang Dynasty period objects from Hubei remains was found to be different from that of the objects of the latter periods.
(3) The radiocarbon dating method and the thermoluminescence method were used for dating analysis of iron slags unearthed in Nigata prefecture, Japan and copper slags unearthed in Day city, China. Iron and copper slags had not dated. The results are useful for dating analysis of ancient metal making.
(4) The results of this research are reported at the Fourth International Conference on the beginning of the Use of Metal and Alloys (BUMAVI) in May 25-27, this year, at Matsue City, Japan.