| Project/Area Number |
07044016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Nagajiro Tokyo NationalResearch Institute of Cultural Properties, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, Director, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, センター長 (60261252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LI Zuishon Dunhunag Academy China, Conservation Depatment, Director, 所長
KUCHITSU Nobuaki Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Japan Center for Inter, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 研究員 (90015248)
MATSUMOTO Shuji Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Japan Center for Inter, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 室長 (80099960)
NISHIURA Tadateru Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Japan Center for Inter, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 室長 (20099922)
MASUDA Katsuhiko Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Department of Restorat, 修復技術部, 部長 (40099924)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | China / desert area / conservation of cultural property / Dunhuang Mogao Grottoes / Conservation of wall paintings / Restoration technique / 敦煌莫高窟 / 修復技料 / 修復材料 |
| Research Abstract |
The records for documenting the previous conservation treatment and portion on the Mogao grottoes wall paintings as well as for studyting deterioration on them, are prepared by orsograhpic drwaings by a photo mealsuring system. In order to experiment for reproducing a color image of original paints, a part of the wall painting was measured on its colors and sizesa of the color particles and the samples from the paint were analyzed. The experiments of strength and adhesiveness on the mud samples which had been prepared in traditional way by the staff pf Dunhuang Adacemy, resulted in our recognition of importance of the properties of mud performing during and after the conservation treatment. The porousity, distribution of particle sizes, minerals, liquidify point, plasticity point, water permiablity and air permiability were measured on the samples from the wall. It tells us that liquidify point and plasticity point are lower and plasticity parameter is remarkably lower than usual mud of Japan. The concentration of adhesive for conservation is very low, and the difference in strength caused from the types of adhesives are not cleary recognized. Mixing the adhisive seems that it gives good workablity. And selection of adhesive is to be done from point of stability and permiability. A three languages glossery of conservation of Mogao grottoes wall paintings is edited for further exchange of the study.