Study on Demand and Supply of Japanese Scholarly Information Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hitoshi  National Center for Science Information Systems, Deputy Director General, 研究開発部, 副所長 (50114385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野末 俊比古  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (70300704)
FLANAGAN J.L.  Rutgers University, Vice President, 副学長
STEINHOFF P.G.  HAWAII University Japan Study Center, Director, 日本研究所, 所長
MIYAZAWA Akira  National Center for Science Information Systems, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80099928)
NAITO Eisuke  National Center for Science Information Systems, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
金 容媛  駿河台大学, 助教授 (00225020)
越塚 美加  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (70270444)
鶴岡 宏  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (10280562)
JHONSON C.  カルフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 教授
孫 媛  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00249939)
CHIN Kyo Hun  ソウル大学, 教授
神門 典子  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80270445)
LIM Seong Jo  ソウル大学, 教授
影浦 峡  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (00211152)
計 宇生  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80225333)
HEINRICH A.V  コロンビア大学東亜図書館, 図書館長
SAMUELS R.J.  MIT, 教授
大山 敬三  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90177022)
橋爪 宏達  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40172853)
太田和 良幸 (大田和 良幸)  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (60270443)
安達 淳  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80143551)
小山 照夫  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80124410)
CAPONIO J.F.  イェール大学, 教授
根岸 正光  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90114602)
濱田 喬  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (70013191)
小野 欽司  学術情報センター, 研究開発部・研究開発部長, 教授 (70260015)
鶴岡 弘  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手
西澤 正己  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手
J.L FLANAGAN  ラトガース大学, 副学長
DOROTHY Greg  日本図書館資源全委員会, 委員長
DONALD Simps  米国研究図書館センター, 所長
C JHONSON  カルフォルニア大学サンデイエゴ, 教授
山田 尚勇  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 副所長 (00011700)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsScholarly Information System / Japanese information / information needs and demands / information supply / multimedia / digital library / international standardization / international shared input / 日本研究 / 日本語文献 / 日本語資料の図書館 / 書誌情報 / コンピュータ処理 / 文字セット問題 / 学術情報の国際交換 / 日本研究、日本情報、情報需要、情報供給、日本語処理、多言語処理 / フルテキスト・データベース技術 / Japanese studies,Japanese information,Information demands,Information Supply,Japanese language processing, Multi-lingual processing,Fulltext database technology
Research Abstract
Status and characteristics of demand and supply, especially in particular countries, of Japanese information have been investigated in terms of national boundaries and subject fields. Particular attention was paid for finding key persons of the next generation and their demand patterns. Standardization issues, which form the basic requirements for supplying of Japanese information, have been analyzed both nationally and internationally.
Together with determining the demand and supply of Japanese information abroad, the current tasks of information provision are analyzed, which may enhance Japanese contribution towards universal scholarly activities.
In 1998, visiting surveys were carried out by 12 members who pursued demand and supply of Japanese information and its provision in countries visited, and discussed possibilities of support from Japan.
Six experts were invited to report their national information infrastructure, the state-of-the-art of multimedia development, and exchanged views and information with Japanese team.