| Project/Area Number |
07044018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
IOYA Toshio (1997) The National Institute of Spacial Education, Director General, 所長 (40270459)
原 仁 (1996) 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 病弱教育研究部, 部長 (40120034)
柴山 盛夫 (1995) 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 総合企画調整官 (70170909)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHIKAWA Takashi The National Institute of Spacial Education, Section of the Severely Mentally re, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 主任研究官 (90221564)
OCHIAI Toshiro The National Institute of Spacial Education, Section of the Severely Mentally re, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 室長 (00150053)
MUNEKATA Tetsuya The National Institute of Spacial Education, Department of Educational Technolog, 教育工学研究部, 主任研究官 (70229938)
HARA Hitoshi The National Institute of special Education, The Department of Education for the, 病弱教育研究部, 部長 (40120034)
NISHI Yasukuni The National Institute of Spacial Education, Deputy Director General, 総合企画調整官 (40290887)
ROBART B.Gol カナダレスブリッジ大学, 教授
SILVERMAN Ha カナダトロント大学, 教授
TED hasselbr アメリカバンダービルト大学, 教授
NANCY Mather アメリカアリゾナ大学, 準教授
STANLEY Deno アメリカミネソタ大学, 教授
JAMES Yeseld アメリカミネソタ大学, 教授
詫間 晋平 東京学芸大学, 教授 (20012552)
成田 滋 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10172587)
ASHMAN Adori オーストラリアサウスオーストラリア大学, 助教授
MITCHELL Dav ニュージーランドワイカト大学, 教授
大城 英名 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 視覚障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (80185256)
武田 鉄郎 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 病弱教育研究部, 研究員 (50280574)
篁 倫子 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 病弱教育研究部, 主任研究官 (10280570)
渡邉 章 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 主任研究官 (50175080)
柘植 雅義 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 主任研究官 (20271497)
菴谷 利夫 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 所長 (40270459)
GOLL Robart カナダレスブリッジ大学, 教授
HASSELBRING テド アメリカバンダービルト大学, 教授
TELZROW Cath アメリカオハイオ特殊教育センター, 所長
YESELDYKE Ja アメリカミネソタ大学, 教授
緒方 明子 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 主任研究官 (40170419)
COX Ian オーストラリアサウスオーストラリア大学, 助教授
篠田 晴男 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 情緒障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (90235549)
平井 保 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 部長 (60000296)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Special Education / learning disabled Child / Learning Difficulties / Diagnosis / Assessment of Disabilities / Educational Support System / Special Education System / Special Educational Needs / Individual Education Plan / コンピュータ支援 / カナダの特殊教育 / アメリカ合衆国の特殊教育 / オーストラリアの特殊教育 / ニュージーランドの特殊教育 / パソコンソフト / 教材・教具 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was organized by researchers from USA,Australia, Canada and New Zealand to investigate diagnosis/assessment, instructional methodologies, special education systems and educational technological supports for students with learning difficulties as well as arranged for visiting to see facilities and educational practices for these students in above countries and Japan. The research of the students with Learning Disabilities has been studied for the last two decades. However, the public educational provision for these students has not implemented till now. North American countries have the public educational support systems and the category of the students with Learning Disabilities (LD). Australia and New Zealand do not have the category but provide services under the framework of Special Educational Needs. The diagnosis and assessment were directrly connected with instructional methodologies to arrange the Individual Educational Program for these students. The instructional methodologies for them are organized with adaptation and remodeling of usual instructional methodologies matched with their cognitive style. In the educational technology, a software built in the inter net and LAN system for Individual Education program was used by teachers to make a network of education support reciprocally. Integration or Inclusion was enforced for children with other disabilities except LD in North American countries. Special schools for the LD were established private and public settings there. In New Zealand, the flexible special educational provision is implemented on the basis of Special Educational Needs, in stead of categorizing disabilities, crossed a matrix with natural social resources and needs of children to organize appropriate and effective educational provision for them. The outcome of the project was published as an a report to distribute to the related institutions.