A Computer Ethnology of 18th Century Criminal Cases of East Asia : China, Japan, Korea and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Meseum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Sigeharu  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 第5研究部, 教授 (40026042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尹 載秀  東亜大学校, 法科大学, 講師
劉 仁善  国立ソウル大学校, 東洋史学科, 教授
全 京秀  国立ソウル大学校, 人類学科, 教授
高 恵星 (全 恵星)  国立民族学博物館, 東厳研究所, 所長(客員教授)
ASAKURA Toshio  Assist.Prof.National Museum of Ethnology, 第1研究部, 助教授 (40151021)
SHIMA Mutsuhiko  Prof.Tohoku Univ.Dept.of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (30115406)
KOH Chun He-sung  Prof.National Museum of Ethnology
CHUN Kyung-soo  Prof.National Seoul University
YOON Jae-soo  Lecturer, East Asia Univ.College of Law
YU In-sun  Prof.National Seoul University
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscriminal law / legal cases / family and kinship / East Asia / Confucianism / computer ethnology / input of Chinese character / 親族 / 漢字文化圏 / コンピューター民族学 / テキストの入力
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is two fold. One, to delineate and compare the family and kinship structure of 18th century China, Japan, Korea and Vietnam, utilizing selected criminal cases and related legal codes. And the other to establish an unique data base of 18th century East Asian criminal law and legal cases.
Although these four countries adopted Tang Chinese law in the seventh century AD,each country modified the Tang law to serve their own needs. The project seeks the commonality of all four East Asian countries as well as the differences between them. Carefully selected primary sources, comparable to each other and reliable, are analyzed and computerized in their original form that is in Chinese characters. So far we have computerized the following : Korean (Chungbo Munhon Pigo, Hyonggo ; Ch'ugwanji, Simni rok and Soktaejon) ; Vietnamese Le Code, and selected Tang laws. Selection is being made from four Chinese sources including Hsing An Hwei Lan and TaChing Lui. Oshioke reiruishu of Japan is currently being considered for Tokugawa, Japanese law. The project aim is to develop a controlled comparison of East Asian families of all social strata, and not only the upper classes. With five different workshops the project has so far accomplished the following :
1. the selection of primary sources, 2. development of standardized codes and its analysis method 3. Codification of Korean and Vietnamese data 4. Investigation of the current status of kinship studies of four countries, and 5. Studies of the development of criminal laws in each of these four countries. By developing a list of specific and feasible research topics we tried to develop most appropriate analysis strategy.
A tentative table of contents of the final report as well as the division of work among the interdisciplinary research team members have been established to bring about efficiency of the project.