East-Asian Culture and Modern Law, Comparison of Legal Culture between Japan and Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiromichi  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00093188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Kil-Jun  College of Law, Yonsei University ; Professor, 法科大学, 教授
SANEKATA Kenji  Faculty of Law, Kobe Gakuin University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50061106)
ATSUYA Joji  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90222637)
SONN Ju-Chan  College of Law, Yonsei University ; Lecturer, 法科大学, 講師
徐 元宇  ソウル大学校, 法科大学, 教授
韓 堅愚  延世大学校, 法科大学, 副教授
YASUDA Nobuyuki  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University ; Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00242884)
梁 承斗  延世大学校, 法科大学, 教授
MUKAIDA Naonori  Faculty of Law, Hokkaigakuen University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90104695)
HIENUKI Tosifumi  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70113610)
AIKYO Masanori  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University ; Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40126826)
NAKAMURA Mutsuo  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30000665)
SUZUKI Ken  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University ; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80226505)
IGARASHI Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University ; Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (00000646)
CHIBA Masaji  Tokyo Metropolitan University ; Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (30083306)
金 昌禄  釜山大学校, 法科大学, 専任講師
沈 在宇  高麗大学校, 法科大学, 教授
崔 鐘庫  ソウル大学校, 法科大学, 教授
金 哲洙  ソウル大学校, 法科大学, 教授
SUZUKI Keifu  Faculty of Law, Sapporo Gakuin University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50047908)
WADA Tateo  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commrece ; Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20133796)
KIM Chang-Rok  College of Law, Pusan National University ; Lecturer
CHOI Chong-ko  College of Law, Seoul National University ; Professor
SHIM Zai-Woo  College of Law, Korean University ; Professor
KIM Tchol-Soo  College of Law, Seoul National University ; Professor
YANG Seung-doo  College of Law, Yonsei University ; Professor
SUN Won-Woo  College of Law, Seoul National University ; Professor
HAN Kyun-Woo  College of Law, Yonsei University ; Asistant Professor
金 賛鎭  韓国, 比較法研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComparative Studies of the Legal Culture / Legal Culture of Japan and Korea / Economic Law / Legal Philosoph / Fair Trade Commission / Economical Behavior of Men and Corporations / The First Asia Symposium / The Second Asia Symposium / 東アジア法認識 / 儒教文化圏論 / 韓国法と西洋法 / ハバーマス / ル-マン / 法化 / 独占禁止法 / 企業結合規制
Research Abstract
Basically, our planned purposes have been attained. First, we could successfully begin comparative studies of the legal culture of Japan and Korea from the view of economic law. The most important result is that we can share the comprehensive scheme to proceed our project from the view of economic law. Hitherto, we have studied, mainly about Japanese and Korean Fair Trade Commission and legal regulation by it, and we have found the importance of the difference of legal cultures between these two countries which give an another function to almost same letter of their laws. We think we need hereafter focus more on the studies of the relation between the functions of the lawsand the legal culture on which laws actually work.
This perspective will bring us some interesting comparative acquaintances about the economical behavior of men and corporations and the ways of control of the government over them.
On the side of regal philosophy, not only our planned purposes have been attained, but excellent results have been obtained. THE FIRST ASIA SYMPOSIUM IN JURISPRUDENCE was held in Tokyo and Kyoto in October 1997 under the title of "Law in a Changing World-Asian Alternatives-". This symposium was planed and organized by Prof.Hiromichi Imai, the base of the representative of our project, on the results of our project, and many members of our project took part in it as main speakers, commentators and translators. It shows that our project is valued highly both from the inside and outside of Japan.
Furthermore, The Second Asia Symposium is to be held in Seoul in 1998 and Prof.Yan Seung Doo, a member of our project, is going to plan and organize it. Of course, our project make its greatest efforts to its success through the future development of our studies.