Research on the Development of Chinese Frontier Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Isao  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (90125310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Sangui  Institute of Agricultural Economics, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Science., L, 農業経済研究所, 助理研究員
朱 希剛  中国農業科学院, 農業経済研究所, 所長
SHICHINOHE Chosei  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Fac of Agr, , Pro., 酪農学部, 教授 (30001803)
SHIGA Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (50235511)
OHKUBO Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (40001458)
ZHU Xigang  Institute of Agricultural Economics, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Science., D
汪 三黄  中国農業科学院, 農業経済研究所, 助理研究員
陳 凡  中国農業科学院, 農業経済研究所・副所長, 研究員
丁 沢霽  中国農業科学院, 農村発展研究所, 高級研究員
宮島 昭二郎  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00190786)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBORDER AREA / POVERTY / MINORITY RACE / JOINT RESEARCH BETWEEN JAPAN AND CHINA / GUIZHOU / YUNNAN / GENERAL DEVELOPMENT OF RURAL AREA IN CHAINA / XINJIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS PREFECTURE / 総合開発方策 / 新彊ウイグル自治区
Research Abstract
In 1997, Chinese researchers came to Japan, and investigated farmer and organization concerned in cooperation. The objective regions were dairy farming zone in Nemuro branch office and Sarufutsu village in Soya branch office. Except for thses dairy farming zone, research team also investigated in rice cropping area. The contents of the investigation are mainly process of deforestation in Shin-Sinotsu village and Shin-Totsukawa town. The detail of the contents are as follws.
1) It decides to think of the farm village sevice from the SOC and the rural organization. Because the stock with SOC was low, the farm village service in the dairy farming zone needed the basic sevice of the agriculture production. The sevice had a lot of meanings in addition to influencing living environment, too.
2) On the other hand, the purpose of the settlement organization was pioneering at first but changed to the production and forwarding of raw milk gradually. The important crisis is the establishment of the dairy farming promotion meeting which accompanies that a lack of payment system is started. Since then, that meeting became the center of the basic service system to the agriculture production and the service of the settlement organization was carried forward. It is possible to say that the service of the rural organization to complement the sevice of the SOC was placed as one of the farm village services.
3) Because of the food policy for a production increase after W.W.II,the farm village sevice in rice cropping area developed earlier than it in dairy farming zone. However, the farm village sevice in the high rank peaty land area needed the capital of the World Bank and so on. Also, to use such a capital effectively, the service of the rural organization was needed.
4) In this way, the pioneering history in Hokkaido shows two important factors for pioneering. The one is the service of the SOC and another is the service of the rural organization to utilize it successfully.