A US-Japan Comparative Study of the High-tech Uses in Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Haruo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (50014791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ハーニッシュ デル  イリノイ大学, 教育学部, 教授
ボッシュ ウィリアム  ニューヨーク州立大学, 教育学部, 教授
アンダーソン アーネスト  マサチューセッツ大学, 教育学部, 教授
YOSHIE Morio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (30133044)
SASAKI Toshisuke  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (40018221)
ANDERSON Ernest  University of Massachusetts, College of Education, Professor
BOSH William  State University of New York, College of Education, Professor
HARNISCH Del  University of Illinois, College of Education, Professor
ボッシュ ウイリアム  ニューヨーク州立大学, 教育学部, 教授
ERLING E.Boe  ペンシルバニア大学, 教育学部, 教授
HARNISCH Del  イリノイ大学, 教育学部, 教授
BOSCH Willia  ニューヨーク州立大学, 学芸学部, 教授
ANDERSON G.E  マサチューセッツ大学, 教育学部, 教授
ボー アーリング・E.  ペンシルバニア大学, 教育学部, 教授
バード スーザン  ニューヨーク州立大学, 教育学部, 教授
ハーニッシュ デル・L.  イリノイ大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinternet / multi-media / computer literacy / informatic education / tele-communication / network / educational data-base / high-tech use in education / テレコミュニケーション / 遠隔授業 / コンピュータ / 情報通信 / 情報化社会 / 情報と教育 / メディアスペシャリスト / 遠隔教育 / 情報基盤
Research Abstract
The researchers have found, through site visitations on both sides, such facts as, high-technology incorporated into school education rapidly, high computer literacy among both teachers and students, and the considerable difference between US and Japan in terms of development and utilization of technology. The researchers on both sides also have pointed out that the utilization of technology could be accomplished by the society as a whole in order to promote it in school education. They have predicted the trends of the technology use in the coming information-oriented society, and have searched for the possibilities and practical means for taking advantage of technology in school education by analyzing advanced practices in this field in both countries concerned.
The practical means for materializing the possibililties of telecommunication use in school education habe been identifuied by investigating and observing classroom teaching situations, especially in the U.S., where network and multimedia are highly incorporated into curriculum. Human, physical, and institutional resources necessary for promoting high-tech use as well have been identified. Site visitation and classroom obsevation on both sides offered the researchers opportunities and plentiful research material for investigating the ideal means of utilizing hardware and software in teaching, the relationship between teaching situation and software, and functions of multi-media and the best uses of them in education.
Based on the analysis of materials obtained at the site visitations and literature available on the web, the researchers on both sides have predicted the trends in technology use in education in terms of the effects of technical development on education, the literacy required of teachers, the curriculum for teacher training in the information-oriented society, and the amount and content of computer literacy for students.