Regional Integration and Development Policy : A Comparative Study of Asia and Americas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Akio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40114128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHAMED Arif  マレーシア大学, 経済経営学部, 教授
BARBARA Stal  ウイスコンシン大学, 政治学部(国連ラテンアメリカ・カリブ経済委員会出向), 教授
RIVANO Neantro Saavedra  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40251011)
NAKAGAWA Fumio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (30014484)
IMAOKA Hideki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (50184809)
STALLINGS Barbara  UN.ECLAC,Economic Development Division, Director
ARIFF Mohamed  University of Malaya, Faculty of Economics and Adnimistration, Professor
ARIFF Mohame  マレーシア大学, 経済経営学部, 教授
STALLINGS Ba  ウイスコンシン大学, 政治学部(国連ラテンアメリカ経済委員会出向), 教授
PANG Eng Fon  シンガポール国立大学, 経営政策学部, 準教授
GONZALEZ Vig  ペルー, パシフィコ大学・経済学部, 教授
SU Zhenxing  中国社会科学学院, ラテンアメリカ研究所, 所長
JUAN Carlos  国連ラテンアメリカ, カリブ経済委員会・経済研究官, 経済研究官
ANDORADE Joa  ブラジリア大学, 経済学部, 教授
AGOSIN Manue  チリ大学, 大学院・経済経営研究科, 教授
MANZANO Jose  サルバドール大学, 教授
LERDA Juan C  国連ラテンアメリカ, カリブ・経済委員会(ECLAC), 経済研究官
JOAQUIM Ando  ブラジリア大学, 経済学部, 教授
MANUEL Agosi  チリ大学, 大学院・経済経営研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsintegration / regime / globalization / development / regionalism / cooperation / East Asia / Latin America / APEC / NAFTA / 経済統合 / 開発政策 / グローバリズム / ASEAN / MERCOSUR
Research Abstract
In order to make deeper analysis, focused research has been intensively made regarding the following three areas : (a) comparative evaluation of regional integration schemes in East Asia and Latin America ; (b) comparison of national perspectives on integration and development strategies (including impact of regional process on economic development) ; and (c) possibilities of interaction and cooperation between East Asia and Latin America taking into account different pattern of dynamism of the two regions.
On the basis of this research, the following relevant conclusions have been attained :
-the process of institutional deepening and regime formation in the two regions is so essentially different that it could affect both multilateral (global) process and development process of each country ;
-the nature of economic integration in the two regions is substantially different and major driving forces of dynamism are distinctly different.
Therefore it is necessary to take into account not only the institutional framework of integration, but also linkage effects of structural transformation among countries, formation of industrial clusters, different impacts of globalization, etc.