THEORY OF SOCIAL NORM AND EVOLUTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masahiro  University of Tokyo, Division of Economics Graduate School, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40114988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAILATH George  University of pennsylvania, Department of Economics, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 準教授
POSTLEWAITE Andrew  University of pennsylvania, Department of Economics, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授
KANEKO Mamoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-Economic Planning, PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 教授 (40114061)
KANDORI Michihiro  Division of Economics Graduate School, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10242132)
MATSUI Akihiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-Economic Planning, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 助教授 (30272165)
LAGUNOFF Rog  ジョージタウン大学, 経済学部, 助教授
WRIGHT Randa  ペンシルヴァニア大学, 経済学部, 準教授
松山 公紀  ノースウェスタン大学, 経済学部, 準教授
ANDREW Postl  ペンシルヴァニア大学, 経済学部, 教授
青木 昌彦  スタンフォード大学, 経済学部, 教授
松島 斉  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00209545)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNorms / Game Theory / Evolution / 限定合理性 / 社会規範 / 進化論 / 社会制度
Research Abstract
In these three years, there have been developments in various directions. Although it is impossible that we summarize our accomplishment in this space, let us raise one point which we think is important. By examining the issues on social norms, we are now able to consider free competition, which is the central paradigm in neoclassical economics, as one of many possible norms ; rather than the only norm. Economics cannot exist without relating itself to the economy it is developed. It became clear that the concept of free competition is regarded as the ideal form of market economy because the neoclassical economists set the US economy, which is based on natural selection, at the core of the theory. The understanding of society will be greatly depened by recognizing this point.
In relation to the above point, the best accomplishment of our project is that our group greatly contributed to the recognition and the establishment of the new field. This fact is clearly reflected in the list of our publications. It is not an exaggeration to claim that we succeeded in uniting social norms and evolution, the former being recognized as a field of sociology, and the latter a field of biology in early 90's, under the flag of game theory, and chedding new light on them. In fact, Kandori and Matsui, among others, give invited lectures on these issues in conferences abroad. At the same time, Binmore, Mailath, Morris, Postlewaite and Schmeidler of our group push a further development of this field through invited lectures and introductory articles in professional journals. At the conference held in May 1997 to finalize our three year project, active discussions were made among our members as well as other participants from all over Japan. This field is proven to have a promissing future.