Firms, Market, and Economic Growth : Japan and Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kanji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20012122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30158414)
OKUNO-FUJIWARA Masahiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40114988)
IWAMI Toru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30105845)
IWAI Katsuhito  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00143355)
ISHIKAWA Tsuneo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90107483)
FLAVIO Caspr  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
BRUNO Miconi  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
UGO Pagano  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
LIONELLO Pun  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
ALESSANDRO V  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
三輪 芳朗  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90109158)
森 建資  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00116683)
SECOND Tardi  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
MASSIM DiMat  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
西村 清彦  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70164580)
国友 直人  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10153313)
片平 秀貴  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10107112)
岡崎 哲二  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (90183029)
梅沢 豊  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50012125)
伊藤 元重  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10128564)
MAURIZIO Fra  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
LUIGI Luini  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
FRANCESCA Be  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 助教授
ALESSANDRO I  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 助教授
FRANCECO Far  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
MICONI Bruno  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
TARDITI Sebo  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
PUNZO Lionel  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
CASPRINI Fla  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
VWRCELLI Ale  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
PAGANO Ugo  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
MATTEO Massi  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
FARINA Franc  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
FRANCESCO Ma  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 助教授
SERENA Sordi  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 助教授
LUINI Luigi  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
CAMINATI Mau  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
BETTIO Franc  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 助教授
STIRATI Anto  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 助教授
FRANZINI Mau  シエナ大学, 政治経済学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJapanese Economy / Italian Economy / Economic Growth / Firm / Government / Labor / Economic Integration / 経済制度 / マクロ経済 / 中小企業 / 金融市場 / 流通制度 / 金融制度 / 農業政策 / 企業統治 / 二重構造 / マーケティング
Research Abstract
The three day Conference was held at the Faculty of Economics of the University of Tokyo during 6-8, October, 1997. The following 16 papers were presented : Toru Iwami, "The Economic Integration in East Asia : A Comparison with European Countries", Francesco Farina, "More Market or More Governance? On Exchange Rate Regimes and Macroeconomic Stability after the EMS Experience", Elisabetta Croci Angelini and Tateshi Mori, "Regulation, Efficiency and the Role of Public Good of Agriculture", Massimo Di Matteo and Hiroshi Yoshikawa, "Economic Growth : The Italian and Japanese Experiences", Kanji Ishii, "Comparative History of the Silk Reeling Firms in Japan and Italy from 1859 to 1941", Giovanni Federico, "Was Italy the Land of Small Companies? The Case of the Silk Industry", Bruno Miconi and Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara, "Bureaucracy and Industrial Policy in Italy and Japan", Kiyohiko G.Nishimura and Lionello Punzo, "How Much Do Buyers Pay for Distribution Services in Three Countries? : A Compa … More rative Study of Distribution Margins in Italy, Japan and the United States", Francesca Bettio.Naoto Kunitomo and Takashi Nakamura, "On Recent Trends in Fertility and Participation : Towards A Comparative Study on Japan and Itary", Paolo Carnazza, Alessandro Innocenti and Alessandro Vercelli, "Small Firms and Employment in Manufacturing : Japan and Italy (1980-1995)", Maria Grazia Pazienza and Marcello Signorelli, "Occupational Performance, Employment structure and Demography of the Firms in the Japanese and Italian Economies", Hotaka Katahira and Alessandro Innocenti, "New Product Acceptance and Information Seeking : Italy/Japan Comparison", Luigi Luini and Yutaka Umezawa, "Comparison of Italian & Japanese Computer Industries", Yoshiro Miwa and Y.Genda "Small Business in Japan", Tsuneo Ishikawa and Giorgio Brunello, "Education and Employment in Italy and Japan", Fabrizio Barca, Katsuhito Iwai, Ugo Pagano and Sandro Trento, "Institutonal Shocks : An Interpretation of the Divergence of Italian and Japanese Governance Models",
Altogether 14 Italian Scholars participated in the Conference. At the end of the Conference, Dr.Aandrea Boltho of Oxford University, Professor Alessandro Vercelli of Siena University and Professor Hiroshi Yoshikawa of the University of Tokyo were elected to be the editors of the Conference volume to be published in English in 1999. The Tokyo/Siena project was to be completed at the end of this academic year, but the editorial procedure toward publication of the book will continue throughout 1998. Meanwhile some participants published their works as listed on the reverse. Less