Comparative Research of Violense Victimization -Related to Lethal Weapons and Need for Victim Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YMAGAMI Akira  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Medical Research Institute, Prof., 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60107315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DUSSICH John P.  Tokiwa University, College of Applied International Studies, Prof., 国際学部, 教授 (00285743)
FRIDAY P.C  ノースカロライナ大学, 刑事司法部, 教授
BOKU Mitsunori  Tokyo Med.Dent.Univ., Faculty of Meducine, Assistnt, 医学部, 助手 (90282772)
OKADA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Medical Research Institute, Assist., 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (40282769)
KONISHI Takako  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Medical Research Institute, Assoc.Prof., 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (30251557)
FRIDAY Paul C.  Univ.of North Carolina, Dept.of Criminal Justice, Prof.
FRIDAY P.C  ノースカロライナ大学, 刑事司法部, 教授
FRIDAY P.C.  ノースカロライナ大学, 刑事司法部, 教授
HIRSCHEI Jos  Department of Criminal Justice. Universi, Prof.
FRIDAY Paul  Department of Criminal Justice. Universi, Chair.
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscross cultural comparison / Japan / USA / violent crimes / fear of crime / aggression / weapons / gun control / 被害化 / 銃器規制 / 警察官 / 文化 / 銃 / 警察 / 銃規則 / 被害者援助
Research Abstract
The research has been conducted to examine the various aspects of the violent crimes in Japan and the U.S., especially of the victimization from the use of weapons as guns (occurrence frequency, cognition, and behavior) and of using the violence and the weapons as a means of defense. The questionnaire contained hypothetical situations to examine the different responses of the Japanese and the Americans. The research was conducted on February, 1996.5000 adult citizens in Japan and the U.S.were randomly selected. The results were the following ;
1) THE EXPERIENCE,COGNITION,AND THE EMOTION OF THE VIOLENT VICTIMIZATION
1. In the U.S., the proportion of the reported victimization from the violent crimes was about twice as many as the proportion in Japan.
2. Violent victimization that typically reported in the U.S.were serious as the robbery and the rape, though the ones typically reported in Japan mainly contained relatively slight violence and the school day experiences between the students.
3 … More . The fear to become real victims were higher in the U.S.than in Japan, as the fear to crimes and the impression that atrocious crimes were increasing were higher in Japan than in the U.S.
2) THE TYPICAL RESPONSE TO THE VIOLENT VICTIMIZATION
A.The Typical Response Tendency of the Americans
1. Offensive response were reported only when the danger was high. In high danger, the use of guns were approved (the extreme differentiation tendency of the reactions). Offensive responses were triggered especially by the bodily touch, the property infringe, and the illegal home entry.
2. There were racial and age differences in the offensive response tendency ; offensive responses were higher in white than in black, and lower in youth than seniors.
B.The Typical Response Tendency of the Japanese