| Project/Area Number |
07044031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Toshio (1996-1997) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Department of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10198161)
山之内 靖 (1995) 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Taku Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Department of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (20251564)
IYOTANI Toshio Hitotsubashi University Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70126267)
NARITA Ryuichi Nihon Women's University Faculty of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
IWASAKI Minoru Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Department of Foreign Studies, Associate Pro, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10201948)
YAMANOUCHI Yasushi Ferris University Faculty of Global and Inter-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際交流学部, 教授 (60014429)
コシュマン ヴィクター コーネル大学, 歴史学部, 教授
プリンツ ミヒャエル ウェストファーレン州地域史研究所, 主任研究員
フレーフェルト ウーテ コンスタンツ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
上野 千鶴子 東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90132307)
雨宮 昭彦 千葉大学, 法経学部, 助教授 (60202701)
佐藤 卓己 同志社大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80211944)
吉見 俊哉 東京大学, 社会情報研究所, 助教授 (40201040)
姫岡 とし子 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80206581)
アーベルスハウザー ヴェ ビーレフェルト大学, 教授
石田 勇治 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (30212898)
広田 昌希 大阪大学, 文学部, 教授 (30002744)
中野 敏男 茨城大学, 教養部, 助教授 (10198161)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | War-time Mobilization / Structural Transformation / International Comparative Study / Total-war System / Nation-State / Post-war Japan / Historical Representation / Gender / 総力戦 / 戦後社会 / 歴史叙述 / 比較分析 / 日独比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The joint research project has progressed centering around three sets of activities, specifically : (1) the invitation of overseas project members to international symposia held every year in July at the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies : (2) the dispatch of Japanese members to conferences held in Germany and the USA in Septembers or October : (3) the frequent exchange of Japanese and overseas academics for purposes of research consultations and the collection of data. The activities described at (1) have mainly taken place from the perspective of a comparison of Germany and Japan. They have involved inviting German researches to the symposia, and have lead to concentrated discussions on the war-time mobilizations systems of both countries and the effects of this on their post-war societies. We began by considering the structural continuities and breads between the war-time systems and post-war societies. Then, interest in questions of gender deepened. Our investigations subsequently
… More
progressed to consider historical representation and social consciousness in both countries. Our result of this study has been that the war-time and post-war societies of both countries, which have hitherto tended to be regarded as being unique or particular, have come to be more appropriately seen as in large part sharing general structure. At (2), we have undertaken comparative investigations, especially into the theme of 'Japan Studies', and have reported on the current state of affairs in Germany, Japan and the USA.In spite of the fact that the state of research into 'Japanese modernity'is strongly prescribed by the varied social conditions in which different scholars operate, it has become apparent that certain deep-level commonalities can be discerned. Thus, the field of 'Japan Studies'has been recognized by scholars from the joint project as not progressing if researchers are restricted by a "national" view-point. At (3), the results emanating from (1) and (2) above have been deepened in comformith with particular, concrete questions and have developed through the deepening of the various research themes of the contributors to the joint research project and the creating og the organic connections between them. Finally, many of the subjects which ought to be engaged by the next-generation joint research project, which will begin from 1998, have emerged here. Less