The Multinational Comparative Studies on the Use of Time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Masakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARVEY Andrew S.  Saint Mary's University Department of Economics, Chairperson (Professor), 経済学科, 教授
KATO Takeshi  University of Tsukuba Faculty of Social Engineering, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (10233800)
HIRATA Michinori  Hiroshima University Faculty of Education, Assosiate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30111660)
EGAWA Midori  Tokyo Institute of Technology International Student Center, Assosiate Professor, 留学センター, 助教授 (40251615)
HARVER Andre  セントメリー大学, 経済学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsuse of time / time budget / multinational comparative study / quality of life / 都市化 / 工業化 / 余暇行動 / タイム・ハジェット / 生活・質
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have made multinational comparative study on the use of time. Mainl points of this project are, 1. Comparative study based on longitudinal episode-date (1972 and 1992) detween Japan and Canada, 2. Multinational comparative study based on aggregated time use date of 16 countries (include Japan and Canada).
One of the most meaningful results of the analysis based on episode-data is, difference of the time use pattern on weekdays between two countries. In Japan single paerson does longer activeleisure activities not at home on "after five" (from 10 to 17), and housewife dies longer activeleisure activities not at home on "daytime" (from 17 : 00 to 24 : 00). These features are affected by age, family structure, income and other attributes. This results mean that the combination of still less focused facets of time diary such as timing, place, duration of time of each activities make clear the difference of the time use pattern on weekdays. Furthermore, less focused facets of time diary are comined to be new viewpoint "Activity Setting", which deepen the understanding of comparative study detween Japan and Canada.
The multinational comparative study is mainly consist of 1. Influence of aging, 2. Relation between family members as substitution, supplementation, or isolation between their duration of time, 3. Effects of educational background on educational and cultural activities, 4.Application of our original "the quality of life indexes" (variety index, conformity index, and harriedness index) to 16 countries, 5. Similarity of 16 countries by mathematical methods (cluster analysis, factor analysis).