Project/Area Number |
07044034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Takeo Faculty of Business Administartion, Professor Yokohama National University, 経営学部, 教授 (50018058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FALCONER Mit エジンバラ大学, 会計・経営学部, 教授
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki Faculty of Business Administartion, Yokohama National University, 経営学部, 助教授 (20217889)
MITCHELL Falconer Department of Accounting, University of Edinburgh
MITCHELL Fal エジンバラ大学, 会計・経営学部, 教授
ミッチェル フォークナー エジンバラ大学, 会計・経営学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | functional analysis / new production system / total cost management / ABC / cost management systems / performance measurement / balanced scorecard / バランストースコアカード / バランスト・スコアカード / 企業内部の観点 / 企業外部の観点 / 総合的原価管理 |
Research Abstract |
The current year research is based on the original plan, and also an extension of the last year's. The research implemented this year is a field study of cost management systems and performance evaluation systems in both Japanese and UK companies. The research of this year is concentrated on both manufacturing and non-manufacturing companies. Therefore, the research has done at a manufacturing company of hi-tech parts as a manufacturing company and at a public transportation company as non-manufacturing company in UK.The research in Japan has done the same ways at a precision machine company and an automobile parts company as manufacturing companies, and at a food service company as a representative of service industry. The result of the research is that traditional performance measurement insisting only financial performance has a limitation because of rapid change of business environment. Therefore, it is needed to have new integrated performance measurement such as balanced scorecard which cares both internal and external of the company. There are some possibilties that functional analysis-based ABC might be applicable for the purpose of cost management at both manufacturing and non-manufacturing companies in Japan. Actually it is recognized that it has been implemented as one of the cost management tools in practices. It is also possible to recognize that the total cost management through new production system might be able to contribute for increasing profits, because the system can reduce all kinds of waste and integrate order getting activities, production activities and distribution activities to a set of business activities and manage them as one process to reduce a lead time. These research results will be published in research papers and a book in the near future.