| Project/Area Number |
07044035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Takafumi TOYAMA univ.Fac.of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (10127045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YU Chulin CHEJU National Univ.Dapt.of sociology.Prof., 社会学科(韓国), 教授
李 文雄 Seoul大学校, 社会科学大学(韓国), 教授
TSUSHIMA Michihto KANSEI GAKUIN Univ.Fac.Socoligy.Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (60150603)
KOMOTO Mitsugi MEIJI Univ.Fac.of Comanace.Prof., 商学部, 教授 (60101333)
NISHIYAM Shigeru TOYO Univ.Fac.of Sociology.Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (00092528)
LEE Mumun SEOUL National Univ.Fac.of Social Science.Prof.
ゆー ちょ仁 cheju大学校, 社会科学大学(韓国), 教授
金 應烈 高麗大学校, 人文大学, 教授
玄 容駿 済州大学校, 師範大学, 教授
寺岡 伸悟 熊本大学, 文学部, 講師 (90261239)
小川 伸彦 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10242992)
田島 忠篤 明の星女子短期大学, 助教授 (40179693)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Koreans in Japan / network / home village association / Koreans in America / Cheju island / immigrant / tomb raising / life world / 同郷縁 / キリスト教会 / 墓参 / 都市移住 / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / 社会的ネットワーク / 都市移住者 / 移民社会 / 階層分化 / 親族集団 |
| Research Abstract |
[1] We made joint research of the history and network of immigrants in Osaka and Tokyo trom Kone-ri, Chochonri, Iho-don, etc in Cheju island, korea. Then we made coear following points. 1 ; Before and after the second World War, folw of immgration from Cheju to Japan contined and had been made through the villige-kinship network. 2 ; In 70s and 80s, an enormous donation was made by immigrants to their home village ro fill up its infra-structure. 3 ; Character of the association of home village changed in 90s to center on 2nd generation for their amity. 4 ; The immage and network of "One life world" across the two land (Korea and Japan) mede in 70s and 80s becomes deorganized and differentiated in 90s. [2] As particular result, out members investigated follwing points. 1 ; History and network of bag industry by the immigrants from Kone willage to Tokyo. 2 ; Change of custom of funeral, grave visiting and tomb raising in Chochon-ri by immigrants to Japan related to historical condition. 3 ; Life histories of diving tisher women. [3] We researched, to comparative study, the groups of the immigarants in Korea peninsula and in U.S.A from Cheju island. 1 ; In Pusan and Seoul, provincial fellowship takes crucial function in the process of immigration and life raising. 2 ; In Los Angeles and in New York, these network takes only minor function. [4] We are now editing a report book of papers presented by co-investigators.